KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

catch basins

Vietnamese translation: bể (hố) thu nước mưa/nước thải


15:28 Jan 11, 2008
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: catch basins
District residents are an integral part of the snow team and we ask for your support in clearing sidewalks, fire hydrants and catch basins, helping elderly and disabled neighbors and driving with care and caution.
Ba Nguyen Thi Thu
Vietnam
Vietnamese translation:bể (hố) thu nước mưa/nước thải
Explanation:
catch basin which is in turn connected to the city sewer system
Selected response from:

Jenny Tran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bể (hố) thu nước mưa/nước thảiJenny Tran
5 +1Hố ga
Chinh Chu


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bể (hố) thu nước mưa/nước thải


Explanation:
catch basin which is in turn connected to the city sewer system

Jenny Tran
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linh Nguyen: Correct.
3 hrs

agree  Thanh Thuy Pham: I also agree with this answer
9 hrs

neutral  Phong Le: This translation is used only in case there are 02 separated basins, 01 for stormwater and 01 for waste water which is likely not this case, on the street
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hố ga


Explanation:
I have just found 61.400 relevant results with Yahoo search engine.

Chinh Chu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phong Le: this translation is more popular and it is a general name for both storm water and waste water. On the drawings, Hố ga is used in most 99% of the case.
1 hr

agree  VAN CAO: I agree. That's right!
1 hr

neutral  Linh Nguyen: "Hố ga thu nước" thì đúng hơn, hố ga (manhole): làm bằng bê tông, có thể dùng để kiểm tra đường ống... khác với "catch basin"
4 hrs

neutral  tipi: dong y voi Linh Nguyen, ho ga thu nuoc, ho ga thoa't nuoc (catch basin for storm and rain water, manhole for sewage, also manhole doesn't have drain grate)
11 hrs

disagree  xxxSport Lover: agree with LN & TP, technical term "ho ga" is interpreted in english as "manhole"
4 days