KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

They have helped defeat job killing schemes

Vietnamese translation: Họ đã góp phần phá hỏng các kế hoạch cắt giảm việc làm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:They have helped defeat job killing schemes
Vietnamese translation:Họ đã góp phần phá hỏng các kế hoạch cắt giảm việc làm
Entered by: tracydiemphan

05:13 Mar 16, 2008
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
English term or phrase: They have helped defeat job killing schemes
Pls help me translate "They have helped defeat job killing schemes" in Vietnamese.

Thanks.
tracydiemphan
Họ đã góp phần phá hỏng các kế hoạch cắt giảm việc làm
Explanation:
Just a suggestion
Selected response from:

Thuy Nguyen
Vietnam
Grading comment
Thanks for all of you. I choose it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Họ đã góp phần lật đổ các mưu đồ gây mất công ăn việc làm
Chinh Chu
4Họ đã giúp làm thất bại các kế hoạch (có tác dụng) gây mất công ăn việc làm
Y NGUYEN
3Họ đã góp phần phá hỏng các kế hoạch cắt giảm việc làm
Thuy Nguyen


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
they have helped defeat job killing schemes
Họ đã góp phần lật đổ các mưu đồ gây mất công ăn việc làm


Explanation:
my suggestion

Chinh Chu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they have helped defeat job killing schemes
Họ đã giúp làm thất bại các kế hoạch (có tác dụng) gây mất công ăn việc làm


Explanation:
For instance, some big companies in the U.S. recently moved their factories in the U.S. territory to third-world countries where they can enjoy low-waged labors with equal professional and working skills. The outcome of these plans or schemes actually reduced number of jobs in the main land.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-03-17 02:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bush Rejects Envirocrats' Dangerous Job-Killing Plan
Wes Vernon, NewsMax.com
Thursday, April 1, 2004


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-03-17 02:26:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chữ "góp phần" của bạn Chinh Chu rất hay và hợp hơn trong ngữ cảnh này. Xin chỉnh lại như sau: " Họ đã góp phần làm thất bại các kế họach gây mất công ăn việc làm". Xin cảm ơn bạn Chinh Chu.


    Reference: http://michal.arend@econcept.ch
    Reference: http://www.eInclusion-EU.org
Y NGUYEN
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
they have helped defeat job killing schemes
Họ đã góp phần phá hỏng các kế hoạch cắt giảm việc làm


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

Thuy Nguyen
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all of you. I choose it