KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » Government / Politics

Abandoned ballot

Vietnamese translation: lá phiếu trắng


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Abandoned ballot
Vietnamese translation:lá phiếu trắng
Entered by: Nemo Phan

03:38 Oct 29, 2007
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Abandoned ballot
This term appears in voting and election campaign in the States. Would you kindly help me with the Vietnamese equivalence?
Thank you in advance!
Le Xuan Huong
lá phiếu trắng
Explanation:
Abandoned ballot is a ballot that voter do not vote for anyone. Any ideas?
Selected response from:

Nemo Phan
Vietnam
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Phiếu không hợp lệ/phiếu bị loại
Nguyen Dieu
4lá phiếu trắng
Nemo Phan
4lá phiếu bị hủy/lá phiếu không có giá trịblueproverb


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abandoned ballot
lá phiếu bị hủy/lá phiếu không có giá trị


Explanation:
xem thêm ví dụ:

If a voter leaves a paper ballot at a voting booth or anywhere else in the polling site
without inserting it into the ballot box before departing the polling site, the election
officer shall write “Abandoned” on the ballot and place it in an Abandoned Ballot
envelope with a notation on the outside of the envelope of the circumstances
surrounding the abandoned ballot. The election commission shall not count the ballot.



    Reference: http://www.arkansas.gov/sbec/pdfs/2007_rules_voter_intent_v2...
blueproverb

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abandoned ballot
Phiếu không hợp lệ/phiếu bị loại


Explanation:
Phiếu không hợp lệ là lá phiếu không tuân thủ theo quy định của uỷ ban bầu cử.

Nguyen Dieu
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blueproverb
1 day21 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abandoned ballot
lá phiếu trắng


Explanation:
Abandoned ballot is a ballot that voter do not vote for anyone. Any ideas?

Nemo Phan
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you.