KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » History

family chronicles

Vietnamese translation: Gia phả


21:07 Mar 31, 2008
English to Vietnamese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History / genealogy
English term or phrase: family chronicles
I need it for a heading on a multi-language genealogical website of a family.
Please let me know which codepage I should use in order to see the Vietnamese characters properly.
Thank you!
allp
Poland
Vietnamese translation:Gia phả
Explanation:
To explain the relationships in a family with some brief descriptions about some important people and issues.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-01 10:05:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it is
Selected response from:

smiles
Vietnam
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1Gia phả
smiles
4sử ký gia đình
Phu Nguyen


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sử ký gia đình


Explanation:
sử ký gia đình bao gồm phả hệ (family tree) và hồ sơ lưu trữ của các thành viên trong gia đình (family records). Nhờ vào đó người ta có thể chẩn đoán các bệnh di truyền để có cách thức chế ngự hợp lý và nhiều công dụng khác.

Phu Nguyen
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer. Unfortunately, I don't speak Vietnamese so can't read your explanation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tomy Goh: not check the word yet, but the explanation maybe not in line
23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Gia phả


Explanation:
To explain the relationships in a family with some brief descriptions about some important people and issues.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-01 10:05:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it is

smiles
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Vietnamese
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! And please, which codepage I should use to see the characters correctly? Is what I see in Unicode 8 allright?

Asker: OK, thanks again :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tomy Goh: Gia phả is only a tree structure with name, ...
22 hrs