KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » Human Resources

Micromanger

Vietnamese translation: Nhà quản lý vi mô/quản lý vi mô


11:46 Oct 24, 2007
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Micromanger
English term or phrase: Micromanger
Vui lòng dịch giùm mình từ này: Micromanager, micromanagement,..
Cảm ơn nhiều nhiều
truelied
Vietnamese translation:Nhà quản lý vi mô/quản lý vi mô
Explanation:
In business management, micromanagement is a management style where a manager closely observes or controls the work of their employees, generally used as a pejorative term. In contrast to giving general instructions on smaller tasks while supervising larger concerns, the micromanager monitors and assesses every step. Micromanagement is instantly recognized by employees, but micromanagers rarely think of themselves as micromanagers.

Please refer the website http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Micromanagement
Selected response from:

thaobinh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5micromanagementdragonrider
5người/nhà quản lý tủn mủn/vặt vãnh
Mai Tran
4 +1Nhà quản lý vi mô/quản lý vi môthaobinh
4nhà/người quản lý chặt chẽ (nhiều quá)
Shane Wall
4Nhà quản lý/điều hành nhỏ nhặt
Chinh Chu


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
micromanger
Nhà quản lý/điều hành nhỏ nhặt


Explanation:
my suggestion

Chinh Chu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
micromanger
Nhà quản lý vi mô/quản lý vi mô


Explanation:
In business management, micromanagement is a management style where a manager closely observes or controls the work of their employees, generally used as a pejorative term. In contrast to giving general instructions on smaller tasks while supervising larger concerns, the micromanager monitors and assesses every step. Micromanagement is instantly recognized by employees, but micromanagers rarely think of themselves as micromanagers.

Please refer the website http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Micromanagement

thaobinh
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nemo Phan: Mình thấy cách dịch này là phù hợp nhất. Kiểu như một người quản lý nhưng làm những việc ở tầm vi mô, tiếp xúc trực tiếp với các nhân viên nhiều hơn lãnh đạo cấp trên của mình. :)
6 hrs

disagree  Shane Wall: No, "microscopic manager" is not the same as 'micro management', although you are correct with the etymology of "micro". However, in this common English usage it is a neologism and "vi mô" is not appropriate.
1 day3 hrs

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
4 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
micromanger
người/nhà quản lý tủn mủn/vặt vãnh


Explanation:
Should be " micro manager" .
" Micro" đây khong có nghĩa là " micro economics" (versus macro economics). Micro management mang ý niệm không tốt . Đây là người (hay cách) quản lý tủn mủn, vặt vãnh, chuyện nhỏ lớn gì cũng " xía" vào.

Mai Tran
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese, Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
micromanger
micromanagement


Explanation:
• actually, i can't find any Vietnamese words for these, but I found some definition relating:
- to direct or control in a detailed, often meddlesome manner

- In business management, micromanagement is a management style where a manager closely observes or controls the work of their employees, generally used as a pejorative term. ...




    Reference: http://www.marshfield.k12.wi.us/socsci/apushhomepage/vocab/v...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Micromanage
dragonrider
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
micromanager
nhà/người quản lý chặt chẽ (nhiều quá)


Explanation:
Mặc dù "quản ly chặt chẽ'' có ý nghĩa bình thường bằng tiếng Việt, 'micromanager' là từ negative bằng tiếng Anh.

Có lễ các bạn có biết một từ chính xác hơn.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-10-25 17:42:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about:

nha/người quản lý chặt chẽ vặt vãnh

Of course it is a new term, but all the meaning, intent and nuance of the original English seems to be included - you have to look at the "nghiã bóng" to understand the correct meaning of the English.


Shane Wall
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Shane Wall, Chinh Chu, thaobinh