ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » Human Resources

Agent

Vietnamese translation: tiêu chí

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Agent
Vietnamese translation:tiêu chí

02:35 Jun 5, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-06-08 07:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: Agent
Context:

- The following jobs matched your Microsoft job search agent that you set up at www.microsoft-careers.com.

- Agent:
"Account Manager" OR "Business Development" OR "CRM" AND HANOI

- Edit your Job Agent to search our job postings and identify potential matches

Could anyone help me to translate the word "Agent" into corresponding Vietnamese?
Loi Nguyen
Vietnam
tiêu chí
Explanation:
Theo mình thấy thì thuật ngữ " agent" ở đây chỉ đơn giản dịch la " tiêu chí" thôi. Cụ thể, 2 câu này có thể dịch là:
1. Các công việc sau phù hợp với tiêu chí tìm kiếm việc làm Microsoft mà bạn đã thiết lập/ghi chú tại website www.microsoft-careers.com.
2. Soạn thảo tiêu chí công việc của bạn để tìm kiếm những thông báo việc làm của chúng tôi và xác định được các công việc phù hợp đầy tiềm năng.
Selected response from:

LeHuongGiang
Vietnam
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. I prefer this answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1chỉ tiểu tìm kiếm (được lưu)
Trung Le
4 +1thuộc tính or thông báo
Nguyen Dieu
4tiêu chí
LeHuongGiang
4tùy chọn nhận thông báo việc làm / kiếm việc/tìm việc
Linh Hoang
4tác tử
Nguyen Duy Tung
4Dịch vụ tìm kiếm
Nguyen Ngoc Son


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agent
thuộc tính or thông báo


Explanation:
In this case it should be translated as "thuộc tính" or "thông báo"

The following jobs matched your Microsoft job search agent that you set up at www.microsoft-careers.com.

Các công việc sau phù hợp với thuộc tính (thông báo) tìm kiếm công việc mà bạn đã cài đặt tại trang www.microsoft-careers.com.


    Reference: http://jobsearch.about.com/od/jobsearchglossary/g/jobsearcha...
Nguyen Dieu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hoang Dan
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agent
tác tử


Explanation:
A job search agent is a system function that works as your electronic employment representative. As you search for jobs, save the criteria you selected to set up the job search agent. The job search agent will notify you when new job openings in your areas of interest are announced.

"Agent" is widely accepted and used as "tác tử" in Vietnamese in computing. In this case, it should be translated into "tác tử tìm kiếm việc làm".

Hope it works!


    Reference: http://www.miamidade.gov/internalservices/job-search-agent.a...
    Reference: http://vi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Th%E1%BA%A3o_lu%E1%BA%ADn:T%C3%...
Nguyen Duy Tung
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Vietnamese

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agent
tùy chọn nhận thông báo việc làm / kiếm việc/tìm việc


Explanation:
"tùy chọn nhận thông báo việc làm": cách dịch này có vẻ hơi dài nhưng đủ ý hoặc bạn có thể dùng cách dịch ngắn hơn "tùy chọn kiếm việc/tìm việc"

Theo mình hiểu thì đây là một đặc tính trên các trang web việc làm. Người sử dụng lựa chọn các tiêu chí (loại công việc, vị trí, mức lương, địa điểm....). Khi có công việc phù hợp thì web sẽ tự động gửi thông báo việc làm tới địa chỉ email đã đăng ký.

Definitions from the web:
A Job Agent is a feature that allows you to receive jobs by email, and save your favorite job search critera. Job Agents help you find the positions specifically tailored to what you are looking for on HigherEdJobs. When you create a Job Agent, you choose your search criteria using job categories, keywords, locations, position type, institution type, or a combination of criteria.




    https://www.higheredjobs.com/myHigherEdJobs/Login/features.cfm
    Reference: http://jobs.massey.ac.nz/Content/Massey/Expressions.aspx
Linh Hoang
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Vietnamese
PRO pts in category: 1

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agent
Dịch vụ tìm kiếm


Explanation:
Job search agent – Dịch vụ tìm kiếm (môi giới) việc làm

Một chương trình thông minh dùng để tìm kiếm các đơn giá thấp nhất cho một sản phẩm/dịch vụ do người mua chỉ định hoặc tìm kiếm các thông tin khó tìm. Ví dụ: www.aha.com.vn. Một nhân viên đại lí có thể đóng vai trò một người môi giới tìm kiếm việc cho những người tìm việc hoặc tìm những người có thể phù hợp với các vị trí cần tìm người.


    Reference: http://www.hoctaptructuyen.com/index.php?a=thuong-mai-dien-t...
Nguyen Ngoc Son
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agent
tiêu chí


Explanation:
Theo mình thấy thì thuật ngữ " agent" ở đây chỉ đơn giản dịch la " tiêu chí" thôi. Cụ thể, 2 câu này có thể dịch là:
1. Các công việc sau phù hợp với tiêu chí tìm kiếm việc làm Microsoft mà bạn đã thiết lập/ghi chú tại website www.microsoft-careers.com.
2. Soạn thảo tiêu chí công việc của bạn để tìm kiếm những thông báo việc làm của chúng tôi và xác định được các công việc phù hợp đầy tiềm năng.


    Reference: http://jobsearch.about.com/od/jobsearchglossary/g/jobsearcha...
LeHuongGiang
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. I prefer this answer.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I choose you :D


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agent
chỉ tiểu tìm kiếm (được lưu)


Explanation:
Có thể dịch như "criteria"

http://www.xyleminc.com/en-us/careers/apply-now/pages/job-ag...

search agent = search criteria = chỉ tiểu tìm kiếm

Những chỉ tiêu này được lưu lại và bạn sẽ nhận thông báo khi có việc làm phụ hợp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2012-06-05 23:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Xin lỗi viết sai. Chỉ tiêu chứ không phải chỉ tiểu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2012-06-06 05:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome to use "tieu chi". As long as it is understood as criteria.

Trung Le
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer. I agree with you that it should be understood as "criteria". But "chỉ tiêu" does not convey correctly the meaning of "criteria"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phong Le
8 hrs
  -> thank you