KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » Mathematics & Statistics

population

Vietnamese translation: tập hợp mẫu thốngkê


12:48 Mar 13, 2008
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / Probability and Statistics
English term or phrase: population
Đây là một thuật ngữ trong Xác suất thống kê, rất mong các anh chị trợ giúp
phamhungbs
Vietnamese translation:tập hợp mẫu thốngkê
Explanation:
Or sometimes "tập hợp mẫu" for short.

Population in statistics means the set of individuals, items, or data from which a statistical sample is taken. Also called universe.

Reference:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/population
Selected response from:

Chinh Chu
Grading comment
Thanks Mr. Chinh Chu.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tập hợp toàn phần
VAN CAO
5 +1dân số
Shane Wall
5 +1tập hợp
Phong Le
5tập hợp mẫu thốngkê
Chinh Chu
5quần thể
Pham Hoa Hiep
5nhân khẩu
Linh Nguyen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dân số


Explanation:
Nếu liên quan đến ngưới.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-13 12:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, "người"

Shane Wall
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomy Goh
1 day12 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nhân khẩu


Explanation:
or "mật độ cư trú", "dân cư", "quần thể" (sinh vật học)

Linh Nguyen
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quần thể


Explanation:
hay "quần thể nghiên cứu" dùng trong nghiên cứu định lượng và thống kê

Pham Hoa Hiep
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tập hợp toàn phần


Explanation:
statistics population= tập hợp toàn phần thống kê


    Reference: http://209.85.175.104/search?q=cache:FIjG2c1W3roJ:www.geosof...
VAN CAO
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomy Goh
1 day8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tập hợp mẫu thốngkê


Explanation:
Or sometimes "tập hợp mẫu" for short.

Population in statistics means the set of individuals, items, or data from which a statistical sample is taken. Also called universe.

Reference:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/population

Chinh Chu
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Mr. Chinh Chu.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tập hợp


Explanation:
http://onthi.com/?a=OT&ot=LT&hdn_lt_id=14

Phong Le
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomy Goh
23 hrs