KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Radius Curve

Vietnamese translation: khuc cong -deu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Radius Curve
Vietnamese translation:khuc cong -deu
Entered by: vietnguyenngo

14:21 Mar 5, 2007
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Machinery
English term or phrase: Radius Curve
Please give me the translation of this term
Thanks
vietnguyenngo
khuc cong -deu
Explanation:
vo`ng cong huo'ng ta^m co' ba'n ki'nh khong -do^?i,
neu u'ng du.ng trong ky~ thuat khoan da^`u ho?a, no^.i soi
y khoa thi` -day la` lu'c mu~i khoan chuyen huo'ng khoan
ngang, be? cong voi mot ba'n ki'nh uo'c ti'nh [tuy` -dieu
kie.n tho^? nhuo+~ng] ... trong xay dung kie^`u lo^.,
hoa? xa thi` la` khu'c cua -de^`u, nhu+ng
vo`ng -dua xe -da.p "lo`ng cha?o" thi` la.i la` khu'c cua
do^'c ta^m (banked curve)
Selected response from:

tipi
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5khuc cong -deutipi
5bán kính cong
Shane Wall


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
radius curve
bán kính cong


Explanation:
Literally: radius of a curvature [i.e. a curve].
This is from my both of my technical dictionaries.

Shane Wall
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the answer but your term doesn't fit in my context:"The distance between moving end and the beginning of the radius curve of the Chain is called the "unsupported length." It is always dependent upon the type of Chain and the fill weight"


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
radius curve
khuc cong -deu


Explanation:
vo`ng cong huo'ng ta^m co' ba'n ki'nh khong -do^?i,
neu u'ng du.ng trong ky~ thuat khoan da^`u ho?a, no^.i soi
y khoa thi` -day la` lu'c mu~i khoan chuyen huo'ng khoan
ngang, be? cong voi mot ba'n ki'nh uo'c ti'nh [tuy` -dieu
kie.n tho^? nhuo+~ng] ... trong xay dung kie^`u lo^.,
hoa? xa thi` la` khu'c cua -de^`u, nhu+ng
vo`ng -dua xe -da.p "lo`ng cha?o" thi` la.i la` khu'c cua
do^'c ta^m (banked curve)


tipi
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks