KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

cloth feeder

Vietnamese translation: bộ phận đưa vải vào


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cloth feeder
Vietnamese translation:bộ phận đưa vải vào
Entered by: vietnguyenngo

14:59 Feb 21, 2009
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Sewing machine
English term or phrase: cloth feeder
Changeover of stop/operation of automatic interlining cloth feeder
smiles
Vietnam
bộ phận đưa vải vào
Explanation:
Đây là bộ phận đưa vải vào ở công đoạn xử lý hoàn tất, nhuộmvải
(từ điển dệt may anh việt, trang 151, nhà xuât bản KHKT, 2005)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2009-02-22 08:35:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! The reference is:http://www.job-descriptions.org/cloth-feeder.html
Selected response from:

vietnguyenngo
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bộ phận đưa vải vào
vietnguyenngo
5mặt nguyệt
Lys Nguyen
5bộ phận dẫn chỉ may/cấp chỉ may
Ngo Thanh Ha


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bộ phận dẫn chỉ may/cấp chỉ may


Explanation:
bộ phận này cung cấp chỉ may để cùng chỉ may ở kim tạo nên các đường may

Ngo Thanh Ha
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Vietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mặt nguyệt


Explanation:
thuật ngữ ngành may: mặt nguyệt để đặt vải lên
The cloth feeder of a sewing machine is formed of an elongated plate having rows of teeth (răng bừa) extending parallel to the direction of feeding movement of the cloth feeder (http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0093146.html)

Lys Nguyen
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 14

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bộ phận đưa vải vào


Explanation:
Đây là bộ phận đưa vải vào ở công đoạn xử lý hoàn tất, nhuộmvải
(từ điển dệt may anh việt, trang 151, nhà xuât bản KHKT, 2005)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2009-02-22 08:35:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! The reference is:http://www.job-descriptions.org/cloth-feeder.html


    Reference: http://www.vietcombank.com.vn/vn/
vietnguyenngo
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 12
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mien H. Luu: Correct answer, however the explanation is not consistent with the source text (interlining cloth feeder): This mechanism feeds interlinging cloth to a welting machine where it is inserted between 2 layers of fabric to reinforce a seam or pocket flap, etc
16 days