KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » Media / Multimedia

voice response unit (VRU)

Vietnamese translation: Hệ thống cung cấp thông tin theo yêu cầu qua điện thoại


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:voice response unit (VRU)
Vietnamese translation:Hệ thống cung cấp thông tin theo yêu cầu qua điện thoại
Entered by: Yenchi

10:05 Mar 13, 2008
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: voice response unit (VRU)
Một phương tiện cung cấp dịch vụ qua điện thoại
Yenchi
Hệ thống cung cấp thông tin theo yêu cầu qua điện thoại
Explanation:
VOICE RESPONSE UNIT (VRU)

The Voice Response Unit (VRU) is a computerized system that voices information for the individual calling in. The VRU is accessed by dialing a toll free number: 1-877-201-4263. The VRU welcomes the caller and asks the caller to enter his/her employee id number followed by his/her password. The password used on the VRU is the same password used with his/her RACF ID. The VRU requires all passwords to be 8 numbers long. The VRU does not recognize alpha or special characters.

Once the VRU verifies the individual calling in, the VRU will voice the number of outstanding hours of service reports that must be completed promptly. The VRU then instructs the caller to enter selection or press star (*) for the menu.

http://www.ihbrr.com/voice_response_unit.htm
Selected response from:

Chinh Chu
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hệ thống trả lời tự độngCuong Luu
5 +1máy / thiết bị trả lời tự động
Phong Le
5Bộ xử lý giọng nói
smiles
5Hệ thống cung cấp thông tin theo yêu cầu qua điện thoại
Chinh Chu
5bộ đáp ứng tiếng nói
VAN CAO


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voice response unit (vru)
bộ đáp ứng tiếng nói


Explanation:
VOICE RESPONSE UNIT: A device that enables output from a computer system in the form of user-recorder words, phrases, music, or anything that might be recorded on tape.


    Reference: http://209.85.175.104/search?q=cache:hP0Zwv5jw6QJ:tratu.baam...
    Reference: http://tratu.baamboo.com/dict/en_vn/Voicing
VAN CAO
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voice response unit (vru)
Hệ thống cung cấp thông tin theo yêu cầu qua điện thoại


Explanation:
VOICE RESPONSE UNIT (VRU)

The Voice Response Unit (VRU) is a computerized system that voices information for the individual calling in. The VRU is accessed by dialing a toll free number: 1-877-201-4263. The VRU welcomes the caller and asks the caller to enter his/her employee id number followed by his/her password. The password used on the VRU is the same password used with his/her RACF ID. The VRU requires all passwords to be 8 numbers long. The VRU does not recognize alpha or special characters.

Once the VRU verifies the individual calling in, the VRU will voice the number of outstanding hours of service reports that must be completed promptly. The VRU then instructs the caller to enter selection or press star (*) for the menu.

http://www.ihbrr.com/voice_response_unit.htm

Chinh Chu
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voice response unit (vru)
máy / thiết bị trả lời tự động


Explanation:
....

Phong Le
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomy Goh
23 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voice response unit (vru)
hệ thống trả lời tự động


Explanation:
Voice Response Unit, or VRU, is a computer telephony integration (CTI) term that refers to the interaction between a human (typically a caller) and a computer that is programmed to respond to the human's requests.

Also refered to as interactive voice response (commonly abbreviated to IVR), this is a computer phone application that accepts touch-phone keypad selection input from the caller and provides appropriate information in the form of voice answers or a connection to a "live" operator.

Cuong Luu
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomy Goh
23 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voice response unit (vru)
Bộ xử lý giọng nói


Explanation:
Bộ phận tổng hợp và nhận dạng giọng nói.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interactive_voice_response
smiles
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Vietnamese