KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » Medical: Health Care

regulated

Vietnamese translation: = đã được phê chuẩn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:regulated
Vietnamese translation:= đã được phê chuẩn
Entered by: Chinh Chu

06:05 Feb 22, 2008
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / Child abuse & neglect
English term or phrase: regulated
This is the full phrase:
"If you are a regulated childcare provider in XXXXX state, this process does not apply to you".

Can anybody help me? Any insights into this and suggestions would be appreciated.

Thanks in advance
Chinh Chu
= 'official', 'registered' or 'approved'
Explanation:
In this context we have to look at socio-cultural context and meaning, not just the individual word.

I know you are a careful translator, so try using one of these suggested synonyms. I am sure you will find the correct Vietnamese words!

Shane

www.translingualexpress.com
Selected response from:

Shane Wall
Vietnam
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

I think "approved" is most relevant to this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5được kiểm soát (hay là bị kiểm soát)
Vie007
4 +1các nhà cung cấp dịch vụ giữ trẻ tuân thủ quy luật pháp lý
Mai Tran
4đã được cấp phép
Nemo Phan
5 -1= 'official', 'registered' or 'approved'
Shane Wall


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
đã được cấp phép


Explanation:
Tôi nghĩ vậy, vì từ regulated mang nghĩa bị động. Không biết có ai có cao kiến gì khác không?

Nemo Phan
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
các nhà cung cấp dịch vụ giữ trẻ tuân thủ quy luật pháp lý


Explanation:
childcare provider = nhà cung cấp dịch vụ giữ trẻ= day-care center

regulated childcare provider = các nhà cung cấp dịch vụ giữ trẻ
phải được cấp giấy hành nghề theo đúng quy luật và tiêu chuẩn pháp lý của tiểu bang đó; phải tuân thủ các luật lệ áp dụng cho việc giữ trẻ do tiểu bang đó ban hành, và các quy định pháp lý này thay đổi tuỳ theo tiểu bang. Các bảo mẫu cũng phải thi lấy chứng chỉ giữ trẻ mới được làm việc tại nhà trẻ. Đây là chứng chỉ do tiểu bang cấp. Mỗi năm, nhà nước cử người đến kiểm tra nhà giữ trẻ một lần (cả cơ sở lẫn các giấy phép, chứng chỉ giữ trẻ v.v...) .
==> "regulated" là được nhà nước kiểm tra và có tuân thủ luật pháp tiểu bang trong việc hành nghề giữ trẻ .

http://www.squidoo.com/Day-Care-License
" Day Care License regulations and requirements differ from state to state, so you'll need to find out what the Day Care License requirements are for your state."

Có lẽ dịch là:
các nhà cung cấp dịch vụ giữ trẻ tuân thủ quy luật pháp lý (= regulated childcare provider)

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-02-22 17:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Xin nói rõ thêm là "regulated" bao gồm không những việc được cấp các giấy phép hành nghề (giấy phép cho cơ sở, cho từng bảo mẫu v.v...). mà còn được / bị kiểm tra hàng năm, phải thi lấy lại chứng chỉ (bảo mẫu) bao nhiêu năm 1 lần, học bổ túc bao nhiêu giờ trong bao nhiêu năm etc...

Nếu chỉ được cấp giấy thì bên này gọi là " licensed" day-care center ( i .e .chỉ là 1/2 quy trình regulation) .

Hope this info helps .


    Reference: http://www.squidoo.com/Day-Care-License
Mai Tran
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VAN CAO
8 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
= 'official', 'registered' or 'approved'


Explanation:
In this context we have to look at socio-cultural context and meaning, not just the individual word.

I know you are a careful translator, so try using one of these suggested synonyms. I am sure you will find the correct Vietnamese words!

Shane

www.translingualexpress.com


Shane Wall
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

I think "approved" is most relevant to this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vie007: Unfortunately, none of your suggested synonyms is correct. Look at this page here http://encarta.msn.com/thesaurus_/regulate.html You must have gone through process(es) from 'being regulated' to become 'approved'.
444 days

444 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
được kiểm soát (hay là bị kiểm soát)


Explanation:
Definition of regulate from TheFreeDictionary: regulate (v) to control or direct according to rule, principle, or law

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/regulate

kiểm soát from Vietnamese-English dictionary
http://vdict.com/kiểm soát,2,0,0.html

When you're being regulated, it doesn't necessarily mean you're 'official', 'registered' or 'approved'.

Example sentence(s):
  • regulated
  • được kiểm soát (hay là bị kiểm soát)

    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/regulate
    Reference: http://vdict.com/kiểm%20soát,2,0,0.html
Vie007
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese, Native in EnglishEnglish