KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » Medical: Health Care

Tethered Cord

Vietnamese translation: cứng cột sống


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tethered Cord
Vietnamese translation:cứng cột sống
Entered by: Quyet Ngo

16:23 Mar 6, 2008
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Tethered Cord
Please help!
Quyet Ngo
Vietnam
cứng cột sống
Explanation:
thuật ngữ y khoa
Selected response from:

Long Phuong
Grading comment
Tethered spinal cord is a condition where scar tissue forms and tethers, or holds, the spinal cord to the dura, the soft tissue membrane that surrounds it. This scar tissue prevents the normal flow of spinal fluid around the spinal cord and impedes the normal motion of the spinal cord within the membrane. Tethering causes cyst formation. Tethered cord can occur without evidence of syringomyelia, but post-traumatic cystic formation does not occur without some degree of cord tethering
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cứng cột sốngLong Phuong
5Tethered Cord syndrome (TCS): hội chứng chùm đuôi ngựa
VAN CAO
5thoát vị dây cột sống/ thoát vị màng nãoTam Le
4dính tủy sốngduchanh
4thoát vị tủy
Linh Nguyen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tethered cord
thoát vị tủy


Explanation:
Tạm thời gọi như thế, chưa tìm được từ nào sát nghĩa hơn.


    Reference: http://www.muhealth.org/neuromed/tetheredcord.shtml
    Reference: http://www.advite.com/phunumangthai.htm
Linh Nguyen
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 10

3 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tethered cord
thoát vị dây cột sống/ thoát vị màng não


Explanation:
Theo tôi biết, chứng Tethered Cord (Thoát vị dây cột sống / Thoát vị màng não) bắt nguồn từ myelomeningocele, một trong những dị tật bẩm sinh (congenital abnormalities) thuộc nhóm khuyết tật ống thần kinh (neural tube defects). Chứng bệnh này xuất hiện ở những người có ống thần kinh không thể đóng lại được. Đối với những người này, dây thần kinh cột sống (spinal core) và các rễ thần kinh (nerve roots) của họ bị lồi ra/lộ ra, và bị dính (tethered) vào lớp màng mỏng (fine membrane) bao quanh chúng, gây ra nguy cơ nhiễm trùng cao và thường kéo theo chứng tê liệt (paralysis), liệt chi dưới (numbness of the legs) & rối loạn tiểu tiện (urinary incontinence).

Mong mọi người góp ý thêm.


    Reference: http://www.webtretho.com/news/index.php/%5C%22%22http:/image...
Tam Le
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tethered cord
Tethered Cord syndrome (TCS): hội chứng chùm đuôi ngựa


Explanation:
Đây là hội chứng thần kinh, do sự thắt dây thần kinh ở cột sống đoạn xương cụt, gây nên triệu chứng bí đái, đau vùng thân dưới cùng...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-03-12 05:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

đôi lúc còn gọi là hội chứng thắt chùm đuôi ngựa


    Reference: http://www.ispub.com/ostia/index.php?xmlFilePath=journals/ij...
VAN CAO
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tethered cord
cứng cột sống


Explanation:
thuật ngữ y khoa

Long Phuong
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tethered spinal cord is a condition where scar tissue forms and tethers, or holds, the spinal cord to the dura, the soft tissue membrane that surrounds it. This scar tissue prevents the normal flow of spinal fluid around the spinal cord and impedes the normal motion of the spinal cord within the membrane. Tethering causes cyst formation. Tethered cord can occur without evidence of syringomyelia, but post-traumatic cystic formation does not occur without some degree of cord tethering

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tethered cord
dính tủy sống


Explanation:
Dính tủy sống, thắt tủy sống và thoát vị không hoàn toàn đồng nghĩa trong tiếng Việt. Dính có thể gây triệu chứng thắt hoặc gây thắt nhưng "dính" xảy ra trước. Trong trường hợp này tôi nghĩ nên dùng từ "dính".


    Reference: http://www.neurosurgerytoday.org/what/patient_e/tethered.asp
duchanh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese