KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » Medical: Health Care

Categorically Needy

Vietnamese translation: người nghèo khó thực sự


15:30 Apr 22, 2008
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / HC
English term or phrase: Categorically Needy
Pls help me translate "Categorically Needy" in Vietnamese.

Thanks.
tracydiemphan
Vietnamese translation:người nghèo khó thực sự
Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-04-22 16:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nyp.org/health/home-health-hospice-costs.html
là những cá nhân cao tuổi, mù và/hoặc tàn tật có thu nhập trên mức bảo hiểm bắt buộc nhưng thấp hơn mức đói nghèo của liên bang
Selected response from:

Lys Nguyen
Vietnam
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2người nghèo khó thực sự
Lys Nguyen
5categorically needy---> Danh sách những người nhận trợ cấp tối thiều về y tế và dịch vụ y tếdragonrider


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
categorically needy
người nghèo khó thực sự


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-04-22 16:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nyp.org/health/home-health-hospice-costs.html
là những cá nhân cao tuổi, mù và/hoặc tàn tật có thu nhập trên mức bảo hiểm bắt buộc nhưng thấp hơn mức đói nghèo của liên bang

Lys Nguyen
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Dang Chau: Những người cùng cực nhất
5 days

agree  phuong81
47 days

27 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
categorically needy
categorically needy---> Danh sách những người nhận trợ cấp tối thiều về y tế và dịch vụ y tế


Explanation:
Theo em hiểu thì đây là 1 chương trình về trợ cấp thuốc cho những người nằm trong danh sách được trợ cấp thuốc và dịch vụ y tế cộng đồng tối thiểu. Còn tiêu chí đánh giá những người như thế nào thì được nhận trợ cấp tương đối phức tạp và phụ thuộc vào chính sách từng quốc gia và liên bang.

-----
ví dụ về định nghĩa những người được nhận trợ cấp y tế cộng đồng tối thiểu là: là những người cao tuổi, những người mù và tàn tật không được nhận trợ cấp từ chương trình SSI (supplemental security income - a federal assistance program), và có mức thu nhập 100% dưới mức của FPL (Federal poverty Level)
-------------------------------------------
A term that describes certain groups of Medicaid recipients who qualify for the basic mandatory package of Medicaid benefits. There are categorically needy groups that states participating in Medicaid are required to cover, and other groups that the states have the option to cover.


Example sentence(s):
  • Categorically Needy - No Money Payment is a Medicaid classification for aged, blind, and disabled individuals who do not receive SSI, but whose resources are below the categorically needy levels and whose income is below 100% of the Federal Poverty Level

    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/categorically-needy?cat=health
    Reference: http://info.dhhs.state.nc.us/olm/manuals/dma/abd/man/MA2100....
dragonrider
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese