KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

seizures

Vietnamese translation: các cơn động kinh


13:14 Apr 24, 2008
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: seizures
Một loại bệnh
xxxDong Thanh
Vietnamese translation:các cơn động kinh
Explanation:
các cơn co giật

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-04-24 13:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thuvienkhoahoc.com/tusach/Cấp_cứu_sơ_sinh
Selected response from:

Lys Nguyen
Vietnam
Grading comment
Thanks for your additional link the website.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cơn động kinh
tvtruc
5Cơn đau đột ngột, cơn động kinh, cơn co giật
vietnguyenngo
5các cơn động kinh
Lys Nguyen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cơn động kinh


Explanation:
cơn động kinh

tvtruc
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Quyet Ngo: A sudden attack, spasm, or convulsion, as in epilepsy or another disorder.
1 min

neutral  Shane Wall: But be careful! Cơn động kinh can sometimes be used to mean Epilepsy.
16 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
các cơn động kinh


Explanation:
các cơn co giật

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-04-24 13:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thuvienkhoahoc.com/tusach/Cấp_cứu_sơ_sinh

Lys Nguyen
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your additional link the website.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cơn đau đột ngột, cơn động kinh, cơn co giật


Explanation:
Là một cơn đau đột ngột, co giật có các triệu chứng khác nhau, có bao gồm cả động kinh nhưng không nhất thiết là cơn động kinh. Vì vậy phải tùy theo ngữ cảnh để chọn.
(Xem Bách khoa từ điển Y học)

vietnguyenngo
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?