ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » Medical (general)

Herrick Lacrimal plugs

Vietnamese translation: đệm tuyến lệ Herrick

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Herrick Lacrimal plugs
Vietnamese translation:đệm tuyến lệ Herrick
Entered by: hadang

06:15 Sep 28, 2011
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Eye
English term or phrase: Herrick Lacrimal plugs
This term is uses for temporary occlusion of the tear(eyes) drainage system. If possible, just translate "plugs" only.
hadang
United States
đệm tuyến lệ Herrick
Explanation:
device used to occlude the lacrimal canaliculus.
Selected response from:

Nguyen Duy Tung
Vietnam
Grading comment
I prefer your translation. Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Đệm lệ đạo Herrick
Nguyen Thai
5đệm tuyến lệ Herrick
Nguyen Duy Tung


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
herrick lacrimal plugs
đệm tuyến lệ Herrick


Explanation:
device used to occlude the lacrimal canaliculus.


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12394548
Nguyen Duy Tung
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
I prefer your translation. Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
herrick lacrimal plugs
Đệm lệ đạo Herrick


Explanation:
Plug = Đệm ( Just for the context in question )

Please refer to this site illustrated

http://www.ophthalmologyweb.com/5560-Punctum-Plug-Punctal-Pl...


Nguyen Thai
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hoang Dan: agree with him
17 mins

agree  Phong Le
16 hrs