KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » Military / Defense

explosively formed penetrators (EFPs)

Vietnamese translation: Đầu đạn xuyên phá hình thành từ sức nổ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:explosively formed penetrators (EFPs)
Vietnamese translation:Đầu đạn xuyên phá hình thành từ sức nổ
Entered by: Thanh Thuy Pham

01:46 Feb 20, 2007
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: explosively formed penetrators (EFPs)
Hi,
I am translating an military article about the war in Iraq and I can not translate the term "explosively formed penetrators (EFPs)".

Can you help me to translate this term into Vietnamese?

Thank you
Thanh Thuy Pham
Australia
Đầu đạn xuyên phá hình thành từ sức nổ
Explanation:
I think this term absolutely can be translated retaining the meaning it conveys:
the penetrator which by means of explosive force during shot time taking its shape and self-forging itself so as to obtain optimal effetiveness in its capability of penetration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days10 mins (2007-02-23 01:57:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another suggestion:
Đầu đạn xuyên phá hình thành nhờ sức nổ
Selected response from:

Chinh Chu
Grading comment
thank you for your answer
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Đầu đạn xuyên phá hình thành từ sức nổ
Chinh Chu
3Đầu đạn chống tăng cự ly xa
vietnguyenngo


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
explosively formed penetrators (efps)
Đầu đạn chống tăng cự ly xa


Explanation:
Theo như định nghĩa sau đây thì đây là một loại đầu đạn (tên lửa, bom) chóng tăng cự ly xa (có thể hạ cả máy bay).

Difference from conventional shaped charges
A conventional shaped charge projects a hypervelocity jet of metal that is able to penetrate to great depths, even against armor-steel targets. However, in travel the jet breaks up into particles that drift out of alignment, greatly diminishing its effectiveness at distances. An EFP, on the other hand, projects a compact body of metal that generally remains intact and is therefore able to penetrate nearly as well at very great standoffs (100 meters, for a typical 150-mm-diameter charge) as at close range. While its penetration at close range will be much less than that of a conventional shaped charge, it maintains this performance over a very large range, beyond the point where a conventional charge becomes very ineffective. Whereas a conventional shaped charge's metal liner is typically conical, the EFP's liner has the shape of a shallow dish. While the action of the detonating explosive collapses a conical liner to produce a jet of metal, an EFP liner is folded into its final shape, typically a rod.

EFPs have been deployed as warheads in several weapon systems, including the TOW-2B anti-tank missile and the SADARM submunition. A recent development is the introduction of EFPs in Improvised Explosive Devices (IEDs) in Iraq, though they have been used in IEDs against armored cars elsewhere before, for example in the 1989 Red Army Faction assasination of Alfred Herrhausen.

EFPs are effective in penetrating up to 8 inches of reinforced concrete or 3 inches of hardened steel armor


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-02-20 15:03:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bạn có thể để nguyên tên đầu đạn EFP và chú thích thêm như trên


    Reference: http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:JAyeBAWZeXoJ:en.wikipedi...
vietnguyenngo
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
Notes to answerer
Asker:


2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
explosively formed penetrators (efps)
Đầu đạn xuyên phá hình thành từ sức nổ


Explanation:
I think this term absolutely can be translated retaining the meaning it conveys:
the penetrator which by means of explosive force during shot time taking its shape and self-forging itself so as to obtain optimal effetiveness in its capability of penetration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days10 mins (2007-02-23 01:57:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another suggestion:
Đầu đạn xuyên phá hình thành nhờ sức nổ

Chinh Chu
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thank you for your answer
Notes to answerer
Asker: