KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » Other

Please help translate English - Vietnamese

Vietnamese translation: here's the solution!


08:36 Apr 2, 2002
English to Vietnamese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Please help translate English - Vietnamese
Please help. I need help translating this English text into Vietnamese:

My experiences with weddings are very limited. This past January, my American friend Art Durbano got married in Las Vegas to his beautiful wife Laura. It was very quick and not very traditional or cultural like most American weddings. There were no bachelor’s party on the groom side and no engagement party on the bride’s side. On the day of the wedding, the groom and bride’s families and friends gather outside the courtyard at the Marriott. As the wedding music playing in the background, the groom wearing his tuxedo and the bride wearing a pretty traditional white wedding dress march down the aisles of seats to meet the Justice of the Peace. One thing I found touching and unique was that they wrote their own vows and read them to each rather than the traditional vows where the Justice of the Peace reads to the bride and groom. They thank us for coming and invited us to a reception inside the Marriott. Food and alcohol were served but unlike other traditional weddings, they ask us to come up to the microphone and tell a story about the married couple. It was really funny and joyous and we all had a wonderful experience. All of us then went out gambling and dancing for the rest of the night. I hope all my friends get marry in Las Vegas.
Zang Duong
Vietnamese translation:here's the solution!
Explanation:
Hi,
ProZ is NOT a site where you can get translations free of charge. This site is intended for professional translators helping each other with terminological problems.

If you want to have your text translated, I suggest that you go to the section "post a job".

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2here's the solution!Serge L
4Please read in Verdana
loannguyen
3Please find the translation into Vietnamese with Tahoma (unicode font)duonglaosu


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
here's the solution!


Explanation:
Hi,
ProZ is NOT a site where you can get translations free of charge. This site is intended for professional translators helping each other with terminological problems.

If you want to have your text translated, I suggest that you go to the section "post a job".

HTH,

Serge L.


    KudoZ rules
Serge L
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ms_hope: Hello, I'm not sure if anyone can help me or not, but my I'm doing a Vietnam marketing project, and I need the words "BUG OFF" translated into Vietnamese language. If anyone can help I would greatly appreciate it!!!
2199 days
  -> Thanks! Unfortunately, I can't help you with your other question :o(

agree  duonglaosu: Its normal meaning is " lỗi tắt" but I think you can give me the sentence which contains it, more exactly !
3081 days

3082 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
please help translate english - vietnamese
Please find the translation into Vietnamese with Tahoma (unicode font)


Explanation:
Kinh nghiệm của tôi về cưới hỏi không có nhiều. Tháng giêng vừa rồi, ông bạn người Mỹ Art Durbano của tôi đã kết hôn với cô vợ xinh đẹp Laura ở Las Vegas. Đám cưới diễn ra rất nhanh và không giống như những đám cưới truyền thống hay văn hóa ở Mỹ. Không có người đại diện cho nhà trai cũng như nhà gái. Ngày cưới, gia đình cô dâu chú rể và bạn bè tụ tập bên ngoài sân ở Marriott. Khi nhạc nổi lên ở sân sau, chú rể mặc đồ đại lễ của mình và cô dâu thì mặc một bộ váy cưới màu trắng truyền thống diễu xuống giữa những hàng ghế để gặp vị cha đáng kính. Một điều tôi nhận tháy khác lạ và mới mẻ là họ tự viết và đọc lời thề nguyện của họ cho nhau thay vì lời thề nguyện truyền thống mà cha sứ đọc cho cô dâu và chú rễ. Họ cảm ơn sự có mặt cảu chúng tôi và mời chúng tôi tới một bữa cơm thân mật ở bên trong Mariott. Thức ăn và rượu cồn cũng đã được phục vụ không giống như ở những đám cưới truyền thống khác, họ mời chúng tôi lên cầm Micro và kể những câu chuyện về các cặp phu thê. Đám cưới đã thực sự vui vẻ và thú vị, chúng tôi đều có thêm một kinh nghiệm tuyệt vời. thời gian còn lại của buổi tối hôm đó chúng tôi đánh bài và nhảy múa. Tôi hi vọng tất cả những người bạn cảu tôi sẽ kết hôn ở Las Vegas.

duonglaosu

3205 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
please help translate english - vietnamese
Please read in Verdana


Explanation:
Kinh nghiệm của tôi về cưới xin rất hạn chế. Tháng một vừa qua, anh bạn người Mỹ Art Durbano của tôi kêt hôn với cô vợ Laura xinh đẹp tại bang Las Vegas. Lễ cưới diễn ra rất nhanh và không theo truyền thống văn hoá như hầu hết những đám cưới ở Mỹ. Không có tiệc độc thân bên nhà chú dể, cũng không có tiệc đính hôn bên nhà cô dâu.Vào ngày cưới, bạn bè và gia đình hai bên tụ họp ngoài sân khách sạn Marriott. Khi nhạc cưới nổi lên phía sau sân khấu, chú dể mặc bộ lễ phục và cô dâu trong bộ đầm trắng truyền thống cùng khoác tay nhau bước xuống đi giữa hai hàng ghế, tới gặp vị chủ hôn. Có một điều tôi thấy hơi lạ và lý thú là thay vì để người chủ hôn đọc những lời tuyên thệ truyền thống cho cô dâu và chú dể, họ tự viết và trao nhau lời thề ước của riêng mình. Họ gửi lời cám ơn sự hiện diện của chúng tôi và mời chúng tôi vào dự tiệc bên trong khách sạn. Chúng tôi được phục vụ thức ăn và đồ uống, song không giống như những lễ cưới truyền thống khác, họ yêu cầu chúng tôi cầm mic và kể một câu chuyện về đôi uyên ương. Lễ cưới diễn ra rất vui và thú vị, qua đó chúng tôi có thêm những trải nghiệm tuyệt vờì. Sau đó, tất cả chúng tôi ra ngoài đánh bài và nhảy múa suốt đêm. Tôi luôn hy vọng rằng tất cả bạn bè tôi sẽ kết hôn ở Las vegas.

P/s: I am always willing to help translate into Vietnamese with my enthusiasm. Pls let me know when you need my support, Best regards,

loannguyen
Vietnam