KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » Other

Need help translate 3 sentences into English

Vietnamese translation: please find below my 3 Vietnamese translated terms for your references


10:37 Jan 14, 2008
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Need help translate 3 sentences into English
Dear All

Please suggest Vietnamese translation of the following sentences.

1.Brushed Stainless Steel Faucet.
2.Polish Stainless Steel Faucet.
3.Brushed and Polish Stainless Steel Faucet available

One translator already suggusted the following translations in Vietnamese. Were they correctly translated?

1. Vòi Khóa Nước Chải bằng Thép Không Gỉ
2. Vòi Khóa Nước Đánh Bóng bằng Thép Không Gỉ
3. Vòi Khóa Nước Đánh Bóng và Chải bằng Thép Không Gỉ hiện đang có sẵn


Best regards,
TJ
tjsajja
Thailand
Vietnamese translation:please find below my 3 Vietnamese translated terms for your references
Explanation:
Generally speaking, the term "stainless" (or Inox, in Vietnamese) here implies a resistance to certain staining, rusting and pitting. Stainless steel means higher resistance to the effects of exposure, but will still be affected by a number of elements. Among these types of steel is Brushed Stainless Steel, which is susceptible to human fingerprints and smudges. And people put some protective coating (also called anti-fingerprint coating) on this steel, making it "Polish Stainless Steel".
My suggested translations for your 3 terms are as follow:
1. Vòi Nước Inox Bóng Loáng
2. Vòi Nước Inox Chống Vết Bẩn
3. Vòi Nước Inox Bóng Loáng và Chống Vết Bẩn hiện có
Selected response from:

Tam Le
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2see explanation
Phong Le
5 +1brushed stainless is a plating process. it's the "color", not materialtipi
5Below
Chinh Chu
41. Vòi nước bằng thép không gỉ đã được cọ sạchNguyen Phuong
4Hi!
VAN CAO
5 -1please find below my 3 Vietnamese translated terms for your referencesTam Le


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
need help translate 3 sentences into english
Below


Explanation:
1.Vòi nước bằng thép không rỉ chà sạch
2.Vòi nước bằng thép không rỉ xi bóng
3.Hiện có vòi nước bằng thép không rỉ chà sạch và xi bóng


Chinh Chu
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
need help translate 3 sentences into english
Hi!


Explanation:
If there had been the context of those phrase, it'd have been easier and more accurate to translate them. I suggest :
1. Vòi nước làm bằng thép không gỉ được chùi rửa.
2.Vòi nước làm bằng thép không gỉ bóng loáng.
3. Vòi nước làm bằng thép không gỉ được chùi rửa và bóng loáng.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-14 12:41:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I had a mistake:
3. Vòi nước làm bằng thép không gỉ hiện đã được chùi rửa và bóng loáng.

VAN CAO
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
need help translate 3 sentences into english
1. Vòi nước bằng thép không gỉ đã được cọ sạch


Explanation:
1. Vòi nước bằng thép không gỉ đã được cọ sạch.
2. Vòi nước bằng thép không gỉ được đánh bóng.
3. Hiện có vòi nước bằng thép không gỉ đã được cọ sạch và đánh bóng.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-14 13:29:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry I made a mistake. My suggestion as below:
1. Vòi nước bằng thép không gỉ đã được cọ sạch.
2. Vòi nước bằng thép không gỉ đã được đánh bóng.
3. Hiện có vòi nước bằng thép không gỉ đã được cọ sạch và đánh bóng


Nguyen Phuong
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
need help translate 3 sentences into english
please find below my 3 Vietnamese translated terms for your references


Explanation:
Generally speaking, the term "stainless" (or Inox, in Vietnamese) here implies a resistance to certain staining, rusting and pitting. Stainless steel means higher resistance to the effects of exposure, but will still be affected by a number of elements. Among these types of steel is Brushed Stainless Steel, which is susceptible to human fingerprints and smudges. And people put some protective coating (also called anti-fingerprint coating) on this steel, making it "Polish Stainless Steel".
My suggested translations for your 3 terms are as follow:
1. Vòi Nước Inox Bóng Loáng
2. Vòi Nước Inox Chống Vết Bẩn
3. Vòi Nước Inox Bóng Loáng và Chống Vết Bẩn hiện có


    Reference: http://www.stainlesssteelcleaner.co.uk/indexeu.htm
Tam Le
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Phong Le: thực sự không hiểu link của bạn Bryan liên quan thế nào đến các loại inox này, cho dù câu trả lời của bạn đã được chọn
2 days20 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
need help translate 3 sentences into english
brushed stainless is a plating process. it's the "color", not material


Explanation:
WRONG big time!!!

brushed stainless IS NOT the'p kho^ng ri?
brushed stainless is a plating process (xi ma.), that would make
plastic, steel, brass, or whatever materials being plated... yield
a final look just like stainless steel being brushed (non-gloss),
or polish (glossy)

voi nuoc xi ma. ma`u thep khong ri? da'nh gia^'y nha'm
voi nuoc xi ma. ma`u thep knong ri? xi bo'ng
...
let someone else help you with the proper "translation"



tipi
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tam Le: Agree! But how can I "refund" my point? Could you help me with this?
2 days12 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
need help translate 3 sentences into english
see explanation


Explanation:
Stainless steel: thép không rỉ, inox, both is ok, but inox is more popular in speaking and in the south of VN.

I will translate the material only, not the faucet since I beleive that you have no problem with the faucet. They are all about the finishing of inox, you can see the images at the links.

1.Brushed Stainless Steel: inox sọc (or inox sọc nhuyễn)
www.metaltomeasure.com/materials/index.html

http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://ecx.images-ama...

http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://ecx.images-ama...

2.Polish Stainless Steel: inox gương (or inox bóng)
https://www.universalairsuspension.com/product_info.php?prod...

http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.truckacces...

If you need any help on the item i neglect, please let me know.


Phong Le
Vietnam
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VAN CAO: Oh, that's so good!You broadened my knowledge.Thank you!
1 day25 mins
  -> Just try to help each other.

agree  Tam Le: Totally agree :)
2 days8 hrs
  -> You are a man, Bryan, I raised this to a moderator. Let wait and see. The asker can reselect at any time he wants. No worries if he does not reselect, I only hope he uses the right meaning.