KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » Other

building footprint

Vietnamese translation: Building footprint in Vietnamese


21:33 Mar 30, 2003
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
/ GIS
English term or phrase: building footprint
does it mean " foundation of a building"?
Quang Ngo
Vietnamese translation:Building footprint in Vietnamese
Explanation:
Hi Quang,

Building footprint is the area of a building formed by the perimeter of the foundation. You can translate it as "chu vi mong (nha)". Does it make sense?

Hope it helps a bit,
Hang Nguyen-Padfield
MA in Translation Studies
Selected response from:

Hang Nguyen-Padfield
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for your advice, although i'm not quite sure if this is the best answer, since we are talking about "area" not "perimeter".Kindest regards.
qxngo
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Building footprintHang Nguyen-Padfield
5Building footprint in VietnameseHang Nguyen-Padfield


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Building footprint in Vietnamese


Explanation:
Hi Quang,

Building footprint is the area of a building formed by the perimeter of the foundation. You can translate it as "chu vi mong (nha)". Does it make sense?

Hope it helps a bit,
Hang Nguyen-Padfield
MA in Translation Studies

Hang Nguyen-Padfield
United States
Native speaker of: Vietnamese
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Many thanks for your advice, although i'm not quite sure if this is the best answer, since we are talking about "area" not "perimeter".Kindest regards.
qxngo

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Building footprint


Explanation:
Dear Quang,

Context plays a crucial role in translation. It determines the translation choices in lexis.It is up to you to find a word that is
understandable to the target audience based on the given context. At least you now know for sure what "building footprint" really means. Good luck with your translation :-)

Cheers,
Hang Nguyen-Padfield

Hang Nguyen-Padfield
United States
Native speaker of: Vietnamese
PRO pts in pair: 2