KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » Tourism & Travel

"lost-and-found"

Vietnamese translation: Văn Phòng Hành Lý Thất Lạc


05:15 Jul 27, 2005
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: "lost-and-found"
Please advise what is the Vietnamese for
"lost-and'found office"

I tried to add my variant but the encoding jumped.
Maybe the answers will also fail to show the Vietnamese font. Any ideas?

Thanx
xxxirene888
Vietnamese translation:Văn Phòng Hành Lý Thất Lạc
Explanation:
This is where passengers can file a claim for lost baggages
Selected response from:

Lieu Nguyen
Vietnam
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5phòng quản lý hành lý thất lạc
Chinh Chu
3Văn Phòng Hành Lý Thất LạcLieu Nguyen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lost and found Office
Văn Phòng Hành Lý Thất Lạc


Explanation:
This is where passengers can file a claim for lost baggages

Lieu Nguyen
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinh Chu: right
4 mins

disagree  proviet: While the translation is correct for lost baggages, the term "lost and found " does not only applying to the baggages alone, I suggest to use a more general term: "Va(n Pho`ng Tha^'t La.c DDo^`" Sorry, I can't display correct font and spelling on my comp
18 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lost-and-found office
phòng quản lý hành lý thất lạc


Explanation:
These days, you can find various Vietnamese terms used to refer to this :"phòng (quản lý) hành lý thất lạc","Văn phòng hành lý thất lạc","bộ phận (quản lý) hành lý thất lạc".
Personally, I consider the term "phòng quản lý hành lý thất lạc" meaningful and most relevant

Chinh Chu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 3