KudoZ home » English to Welsh » Other

bear

Welsh translation: arth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bear
Welsh translation:arth
Entered by: Heather Starastin

15:14 Mar 22, 2002
English to Welsh translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bear
name and pronounciation
nick
arth
Explanation:
"Arth" is right, assuming you mean the animal. As for the pronunciation, it's like the "arth" in the name "Arthur", but you roll the "r" a bit.
Selected response from:

Heather Starastin
Canada
Grading comment
Many Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4arth
Heather Starastin
3arth
Antoinette Verburg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arth


Explanation:
According to the reference below, 'arth' is the Welsh word for 'bear' (the noun!).
Plural: 'eirth'.

Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.cs.brown.edu/fun/welsh/LexiconForms.html
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
I need the name for a bear e.g grizzly or brown
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I need the name for a bear e.g grizzly or brown

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arth


Explanation:
"Arth" is right, assuming you mean the animal. As for the pronunciation, it's like the "arth" in the name "Arthur", but you roll the "r" a bit.


    Welsh origins :-)
Heather Starastin
Canada
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Many Thanks