KudoZ home » English to Yiddish » Other

sun

Yiddish translation: zun = זון


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sun
Yiddish translation:zun = זון
Entered by: AMik99

07:45 May 16, 2003
English to Yiddish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sun
need the word "sun" translated into 40 languages!
Kerstin Kaltenbrunner
zun = זון
Explanation:
Sun = זון ( zun : zayen-vov-lange nun )
Selected response from:

AMik99
Grading comment
thx. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1zun = זון
AMik99
5 -1sun
Sunshine King
4 -1zune
Pro Lingua


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sun


Explanation:
sun = sun

Sunshine King
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz: this way of writing it suggests the same pronounciation as in English, which is wrong.
60 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
zune


Explanation:
zunele

Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz: "zune" is closer, although the "u" must be pronounced shortly, but "zunale" is wrong.
60 days

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zun = זון


Explanation:
Sun = זון ( zun : zayen-vov-lange nun )

AMik99
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
thx. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz: best of suggestions, but see above comments about pronounciation of "u" (not as in "son"). In other jiddish dialects it might as well be "zin".
60 days