KudoZ home » English to zzz Other zzz » Marketing

Welcome

zzz Other zzz translation: In Singapore they have, if I'm not mistaken,


20:40 May 8, 2002
English to zzz Other zzz translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Welcome
A type of greeting like hello

what language do they speak in Singapore? I am looking for a translation of hello. Is it the same as Japan?
Karen Sweet
zzz Other zzz translation:In Singapore they have, if I'm not mistaken,
Explanation:
4 official languages:

English, Chinese (Mandarin), Tamil (a language of Southern India) and Malay. As English is an official language, I suppose "Welcome" will do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 21:01:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Singapore is a nation of immigrants and a former British colony; the only indigenous language is Malay, who are nevertheless a minority on that island-state.
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2In Singapore they have, if I'm not mistaken,
Francesco D'Alessandro
3huang yingAZRA AKARTUNA


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In Singapore they have, if I'm not mistaken,


Explanation:
4 official languages:

English, Chinese (Mandarin), Tamil (a language of Southern India) and Malay. As English is an official language, I suppose "Welcome" will do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 21:01:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Singapore is a nation of immigrants and a former British colony; the only indigenous language is Malay, who are nevertheless a minority on that island-state.

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Østergaard: I've been in Singapore and agree that "welcome" will do :o)
5 days

agree  Fabio Descalzi
1503 days

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
huang ying


Explanation:
It is same with Chinese. Majority of people in Singapore speak Chinese.
The other languages used are; English, Malay and Tamil.
Reference: http://www.asiatravelinfo.com/singapore
Hope this helps :o)

AZRA AKARTUNA
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish