KudoZ home » Estonian to English » Art/Literary

Sinu nimi on Susanna - see on eeshi keeles sama miss ta on inglise keeles.

English translation: Your name is (name).


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Estonian term or phrase:Sinu nimi on (name).
English translation:Your name is (name).

21:55 Mar 14, 2002
Estonian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Estonian term or phrase: Sinu nimi on Susanna - see on eeshi keeles sama miss ta on inglise keeles.
Sinu nimi on Susanna - see on eeshi keeles sama miss ta on inglise keeles.
Eesti keel on kelligil nagu sama olid raski oppida. Hui sa seda tahaksid oppida, pead seda
tegema sustemaatiliselt korge pealt pead samu oppima, kiv sa olid juba heatud hulga soe
oppimud sus saalu krammatikagu peale kabuta.
Kas on julia kullalt? On oi tahud veel lugeda.
Susan
Your name is Susanna - it is the same in Estonian as it is in English
Explanation:
I believe you mistyped the phrase "eeshi keeles", it should be "eesti keeles".
Selected response from:

Slavomir Ceplo
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I wish the entire letter could be translated. Thank you I did not do too bad a job reading the handwriting. Good job.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Your name is
Kersti Skovgaard
4Your name is Susanna - it is the same in Estonian as it is in EnglishSlavomir Ceplo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Your name is Susanna - it is the same in Estonian as it is in English


Explanation:
I believe you mistyped the phrase "eeshi keeles", it should be "eesti keeles".


Slavomir Ceplo
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I wish the entire letter could be translated. Thank you I did not do too bad a job reading the handwriting. Good job.

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Your name is


Explanation:
Your name is Susanna - it's the same as in English.
Estonian is a language that is as difficult to learn. If you would like to learn it, you should do it systematically - first you must learn words, when you have learned quite an amount of words you can start with grammar. Is that enough? Yes if you want to read more.
***
It was tough to get the handwriting so the translation is not quite word-for-word but the meaning is more or less there... Good luck with Estonian!


Kersti Skovgaard
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian
PRO pts in pair: 64