KudoZ home » Estonian to English » Art/Literary

Eesti keel on kelligil nagu sama olid raski oppida.

English translation: Estonian is as difficult for someone to learn.


21:49 Mar 17, 2002
Estonian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / writing
Estonian term or phrase: Eesti keel on kelligil nagu sama olid raski oppida.
Letter of introduction in Estonian from admirer. (I think.)
pattishall
English translation:Estonian is as difficult for someone to learn.
Explanation:
It's not in correct Estonian, but that's the closest I could think of.
Selected response from:

Kersti Skovgaard
Estonia
Grading comment
Thanks again. I have told the writer that I finally translated his letter. It is too bad now. Our problem was more than lack of communication, though I wish it had turned out differently. I was too upset to translate the letter. I'm sorry. Thank you. God bless.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Estonian is as difficult for someone to learn.
Kersti Skovgaard
4see commentsDavid Richins


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see comments


Explanation:
This sentence doesn't make a lot of sense.
Eesti keel= Estonian language
kellegil on= someone has
nagu= like
sama= same
olid= were
raske= difficult
õppida= to learn

David Richins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 99
Grading comment
Not decline, just not this format. Thank you.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Not decline, just not this format. Thank you.

3 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Estonian is as difficult for someone to learn.


Explanation:
It's not in correct Estonian, but that's the closest I could think of.

Kersti Skovgaard
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
Thanks again. I have told the writer that I finally translated his letter. It is too bad now. Our problem was more than lack of communication, though I wish it had turned out differently. I was too upset to translate the letter. I'm sorry. Thank you. God bless.