KudoZ home » Estonian to English » Medical: Cardiology

SKG

English translation: SCG


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Estonian term or phrase:SKG
English translation:SCG
Entered by: Rogier Blokland

08:08 Sep 8, 2006
Estonian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Estonian term or phrase: SKG
Anybody know what this abbreviation means?
Context: "Patsient hospitaliseeritud pingutusstenokardiaga SKG teostamiseks", "SKH-l pärgarterid ilma hemodünaamiliselt oluliste stenoosideta". I found 'sfügmogramm > sphygmogram' as one possibility, but I'm not convinced. I was thinking of ECG, but that's usually EKG in Estonian. I'd be very grateful for any help.
Rogier Blokland
Germany
SCG
Explanation:
If to transform this abbreviation into English - SKG = SCG, then it would mean Selective Coronary Angiography.
This is a treatment option for patients with unstabile stenocardia.
And next sentece refers to coronary arteries that have no markable stenosis.
Maybe it's possible to find out, weather any surgical procedures has been carried out.
Selected response from:

Andreas Müürsepp
Estonia
Grading comment
Great! Thanks very much. Suur tänu teile mõlemale!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1SCG
Andreas Müürsepp
3Koronarogram = SKGliz askew


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SCG


Explanation:
If to transform this abbreviation into English - SKG = SCG, then it would mean Selective Coronary Angiography.
This is a treatment option for patients with unstabile stenocardia.
And next sentece refers to coronary arteries that have no markable stenosis.
Maybe it's possible to find out, weather any surgical procedures has been carried out.

Andreas Müürsepp
Estonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great! Thanks very much. Suur tänu teile mõlemale!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet: most likely, SKG would be "selektiivne koronarograafia" in such case. Not a "treatment" option though, just a diagnostic procedure
1 hr
  -> Thank you

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Koronarogram = SKG


Explanation:
Please see:

Koronarogram (SKG) ukázal těsnou ostiální



liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish