KudoZ home » Estonian to English » Medical

millede osas omab kriitikat

English translation: which he is able to recognize


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Estonian term or phrase:millede osas omab kriitikat
English translation:which he is able to recognize
Entered by: Palmyra

03:18 Mar 18, 2002
Estonian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Estonian term or phrase: millede osas omab kriitikat
Tagahairetest aeg-ajalt nagemismeelepetteid, millede osas omab kriitikat - hallutsinatoorset kaitumist ei ole olnud.
I know I have alreafy asked the most part but now this middle piece really puzzles me. Ideas?
Palmyra
United States
which he/she is able to recognize
Explanation:
Due to .... disorders he has had visual illusions which he/she is able to recognize--no hallucinatory behavior has occurred.

Text is in odd Estonian, as if it has been written many decades ago. Sorry, have not heard about "tagahäiretest". Literally it is back disorders, back meaning direction: back of something, back vs. front. Maybe they talk about disorders in the back part of the brain.
Selected response from:

Airi Enge
Estonia
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...which he/she is able to be critical of
Kersti Skovgaard
4which he/she is able to recognize
Airi Enge


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which he/she is able to recognize


Explanation:
Due to .... disorders he has had visual illusions which he/she is able to recognize--no hallucinatory behavior has occurred.

Text is in odd Estonian, as if it has been written many decades ago. Sorry, have not heard about "tagahäiretest". Literally it is back disorders, back meaning direction: back of something, back vs. front. Maybe they talk about disorders in the back part of the brain.

Airi Enge
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in EstonianEstonian
PRO pts in pair: 2

3 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...which he/she is able to be critical of


Explanation:
Now and then the person has hallucinations which he/she knows are but hallucinations, therefore there has been no hallucinatory behaviour.

Kersti Skovgaard
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian
PRO pts in pair: 64