KudoZ home » Estonian to English » Poetry & Literature

südametuld

English translation: flaming heart; fire in the heart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Estonian term or phrase:südametuld
English translation:flaming heart; fire in the heart
Entered by: Kersti Skovgaard

10:43 Feb 8, 2007
Estonian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Estonian term or phrase: südametuld
Muretut meelt ja südametuld
CMS
flaming heart; fire in the heart
Explanation:
This is direct translation. The phrase means something like "I wish for you to have no worries on your mind and to carry fire in your heart". I would use "spark" instead of "fire", though.
Selected response from:

Kersti Skovgaard
Estonia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5flames of heart
Margot-Helena Kasari
4flaming heart; fire in the heart
Kersti Skovgaard


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flaming heart; fire in the heart


Explanation:
This is direct translation. The phrase means something like "I wish for you to have no worries on your mind and to carry fire in your heart". I would use "spark" instead of "fire", though.

Kersti Skovgaard
Estonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian

73 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flames of heart


Explanation:
The song title is translated as follows:
Sorrowless mind and flames of heart

Margot-Helena Kasari
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian