ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Accounting

تمرکز و عدم تمرکز

English translation: centralisation and decentralisation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:تمرکز و عدم تمرکز
English translation:centralisation and decentralisation
Entered by: Farzad Akmali

06:29 Apr 8, 2009
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / حسابداری مدیریت
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: تمرکز و عدم تمرکز
ارزیابی عملکرد-تمرکز و عدم تمرکز
Afsaneh Pourjam
Iran
centralisation and decentralisation
Explanation:
performance assesment
performance evaluation

centralisation and decentralisation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-04-08 06:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative spelling with more results in Googling the phrase:

"centralization and decentralization"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-04-08 06:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

webster definition:
intransitive verb
: to form a center : cluster around a center
transitive verb
1 : to bring to a center : consolidate <centralize all the data in one file>
2 : to concentrate by placing power and authority in a center or central organization
— cen·tral·i·za·tion \ˌsen-trə-lə-ˈzā-shən\ noun
— cen·tral·iz·er \ˈsen-trə-ˌlī-zər\ noun
1: the dispersion or distribution of functions and powers ; specifically : the delegation of power from a central authority to regional and local authorities
2: the redistribution of population and industry from urban centers to outlying areas


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-04-08 07:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry the second two definitions are for "decentralization"!
Selected response from:

Farzad Akmali
Grading comment
Thanks sir.
Thanks to all, too.No further context is available. and i was not online at that moment to take part in the discussion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5concentration and lack of concentration
Ebrahim Golavar
5 +2centralisation and decentralisation
Farzad Akmali
5concentration and deconcentration
Hossein Emami
5centralized and decentralized
Edward Plaisance Jr
3revenue recognition - consolidated and unconsolidated
LegalTrans D


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
øªù…ø±ú©ø² ùˆ ø¹ø¯ù… øªù…ø±ú©ø²
concentration and lack of concentration


Explanation:
..

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Amini
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
27 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Salman Rostami
30 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ali Beikian
33 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
36 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh
1 hr
  -> thanks

disagree  Edward Plaisance Jr: further clarication could prove me wrong, but I really do not think we are talking about "concentration" in this context
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concentration and deconcentration


Explanation:
performace assessment/evaluation -- concentration and deconcentration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-04-08 06:35:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just try Googling the phrase in double quotation marks.

Hossein Emami
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Salman Rostami: dear Hossein, "Deconcentration" mans تمرکززدایی not عدم تمرکز
30 mins
  -> Sorry, but according to Encarta Dictionary, it is both transitive and intrasitive (vti make or become less concentrated: to experience or cause something to experience a reduction in concentration or density).

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
centralisation and decentralisation


Explanation:
performance assesment
performance evaluation

centralisation and decentralisation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-04-08 06:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative spelling with more results in Googling the phrase:

"centralization and decentralization"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-04-08 06:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

webster definition:
intransitive verb
: to form a center : cluster around a center
transitive verb
1 : to bring to a center : consolidate <centralize all the data in one file>
2 : to concentrate by placing power and authority in a center or central organization
— cen·tral·i·za·tion \ˌsen-trə-lə-ˈzā-shən\ noun
— cen·tral·iz·er \ˈsen-trə-ˌlī-zər\ noun
1: the dispersion or distribution of functions and powers ; specifically : the delegation of power from a central authority to regional and local authorities
2: the redistribution of population and industry from urban centers to outlying areas


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-04-08 07:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry the second two definitions are for "decentralization"!

Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks sir.
Thanks to all, too.No further context is available. and i was not online at that moment to take part in the discussion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Habib Alimardani
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Salman Rostami: It seems somehow irrelevant."Decentralization or Decentralisation (see spelling differences) is the process of dispersing decision-making governance closer to the people or citizen. (Wikipedia)". Dear Farzad, "decent.." means تمرکز زدایی not عدم تمرکز
12 mins
  -> You can say that again! but how can you specify which meaning is meant by the asker?1

agree  asal
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
revenue recognition - consolidated and unconsolidated


Explanation:
My suggestion concerns both of your questions, Afsaneh. It appears to me that this is what is meant here, especially in the Accounting context. If we had more specific context, though, we could be sure.

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
centralized and decentralized


Explanation:
I have Googled this combination along with performance assessment and found many examples related to education.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Farzad Akmali: That's ok sir, but these are adjectives, the question requires nouns!
48 mins
  -> Not necessarily...I strongly suspect these items were translated originally from an English text, and I bet that the original was what I found by Googling

neutral  Hossein Emami: The bulk of Google results appears when searching the whole phrase you suggested without double quotation marks. It yields no results in double quotation marks. Even "centralized and decentralized assessment" shows no result at all.
8 hrs
  -> True, as I would expect from what the asker has provided. But we do see a lot of results where "centralized and decentralized SYSTEMS/EVALUATIONS/METHODS of assessment" occur with "performance assessment". The asker will have to decide.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Edward Plaisance Jr