ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Archaeology

felez yab... ganj yab...

English translation: metal detector

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:felez yab... ganj yab...
English translation:metal detector
Entered by: Edward Plaisance Jr

22:31 Dec 22, 2008
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Archaeology / general
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: felez yab... ganj yab...
detector ro midunam, any better choice?
aria875
Iran
metal detector
Explanation:
These devices are usually called metal detectors. I have never heard anyone use "treasure detector" in English...the devices are usually sold and advertised as being useful for finding "treasure"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-12-22 22:51:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See this site http://metaldetectorreviews.net/...you can also Google it
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11metal detector
Edward Plaisance Jr
5 +1magnetometer
Farzad Akmali
4magnetometer
Atena Hensch


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
magnetometer


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Magnetometer
Atena Hensch
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
magnetometer


Explanation:
metal detector

Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Afsaneh Pourjam
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
metal detector


Explanation:
These devices are usually called metal detectors. I have never heard anyone use "treasure detector" in English...the devices are usually sold and advertised as being useful for finding "treasure"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-12-22 22:51:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See this site http://metaldetectorreviews.net/...you can also Google it

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
21 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Hossein Emami
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Habib Alimardani
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Ali Beikian
10 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  aaryan: ...
10 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Alireza Amini
10 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh
14 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Afsaneh Pourjam
1 day13 hrs
  -> thanks!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Edward Plaisance Jr