ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Architecture

بازساري بافت هاي فرسوده شهري

English translation: the reconstruction of worn-out/time-worn urban textures

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:بازساري بافت هاي فرسوده شهري
English translation:the reconstruction of worn-out/time-worn urban textures
Entered by: Ali Beikian

07:30 Jan 2, 2009
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: بازساري بافت هاي فرسوده شهري
:
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
the reconstruction of worn-out/time-worn urban textures
Explanation:
Considering old and worn out urban textures under. extensive planning, recovery process
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1467-7717.2008....
worn-out urban textures which appear particularly in the metropolitan municipality areas
www.fig.net/pub/fig2006/papers/ps08/ps08_04_turk_0616.pdf
Thesis title: earthquake disaster management in timeworn urban texture: case study,. Tabriz city. Master of Arts, geography and urban planning, ...
www.idrc.info/userfiles/image/CVs/CV_Reza valizadeh.pdf

Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Renovation of urban worn-out structures
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
5 +4Reconstruction of Old Parts of City
Reza Mohammadnia
5 +3the reconstruction of worn-out/time-worn urban textures
Ali Beikian
5 +2recunstruction of urban decayed textures
Farzad Akmali
5Reconstruction of the slums (run-down parts) of the city
a1interpreter
Summary of reference entries provided
URBAN TEXTURE ANALYSIS
Saeid Hasani
Urban Texture Analysis
Edward Plaisance Jr

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recunstruction of urban decayed textures


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-01-02 07:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RECONSTRUCTION of urban decayed textures;

that was a typo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-01-02 07:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reconstruction of Urban decay textures

You may also Google the equivalence !

Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
26 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Sir!

neutral  Hossein Emami: Sorry dear Farzad. The whole phrase is ok, but I think decay is not a good equivalent.
42 mins
  -> Thanks for the comment Hossein!

agree  Afsaneh Pourjam
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
بازسازي بافت هاي فرسوده شهري
Renovation of urban worn-out structures


Explanation:
This is another option. I think using "structure" for بافت is more appropriate here.

HTH

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian: Sorry, I didn't see yours, Sir!
1 min
  -> Many thanks, Sir!

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
11 mins
  -> Thank you sir!

agree  Hossein Emami
12 mins
  -> Thank you pal!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
17 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Farzad Akmali
27 mins
  -> Thank you Farzad!

agree  Afsaneh Pourjam
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: "worn-out" before "urban" is preferred. "texture" is much broader and conveys more the "feeling" "appearance" "sense" "image" of a place. I Googled "urban texture" and 99% were photo collections.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot for your informative comment, sir!

agree  Habib Alimardani
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alireza Amini
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the reconstruction of worn-out/time-worn urban textures


Explanation:
Considering old and worn out urban textures under. extensive planning, recovery process
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1467-7717.2008....
worn-out urban textures which appear particularly in the metropolitan municipality areas
www.fig.net/pub/fig2006/papers/ps08/ps08_04_turk_0616.pdf
Thesis title: earthquake disaster management in timeworn urban texture: case study,. Tabriz city. Master of Arts, geography and urban planning, ...
www.idrc.info/userfiles/image/CVs/CV_Reza valizadeh.pdf



Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Farzad!

agree  Saeid Hasani: Urban textures is the proper equivalent in this case; http://iran-daily.com/1386/3053/html/economy.htm
43 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Sir!

agree  Afsaneh Pourjam
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Edward Plaisance Jr: "texture" is too broad in this context...it conveys more the "feeling" "sense" "image" "appearance" of a place. I would argue that one renovates the structures, not the texture.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sir. This is the reason why it is always recommended that translators should translate into their mother tongue.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reconstruction of the slums (run-down parts) of the city


Explanation:
Reconstruction of the slums (run-down parts) of the city
A slum is a run-down area of a city. The term has traditionally referred to housing areas that were once respectable but which deteriorated as the original dwellers moved on to newer and better parts of the city, but has come to include the vast informal settlements found in cities in the developing world.


a1interpreter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in ArabicArabic

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Reconstruction of Old Parts of City


Explanation:
(Office of) Reconstruction of Old Parts of City

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 days (2009-01-26 16:05:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Distressed Urban Areas
اخیرا در متنهایی مربوط به رشته مدیریت شهری یا آمایش سرزمین به آن برخوردم، اصطلاح درست بافت فرسوده شهری

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 days (2009-01-27 06:10:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

rehabilitation نوسازی

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
24 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Hossein Emami
26 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Afsaneh Pourjam
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Habib Alimardani
10 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!




Reference comments


12 hrs
Reference: URBAN TEXTURE ANALYSIS

Reference information:
Thanks to Edward for the comment but, I THINK in this case this is the matter of renovation of the urban texture not the structures per se. you are right texture has got a boraoder sense, it is used in this manner especially for reconstruction of cities massed up without any prior city palnning such as Tehran, the city is like a mashed up bump. this sort of projects are done to make it more like a city, as the case maybe and /or improve one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-01-02 20:30:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and another purpose is to improve seismic vulnerability as well off course.

Example sentence(s):
  • In accordance with this consideration a urban texture definition can be given as the geometrical structure formed by the spatial distribution of urban elements as buildings, roads and green areas.

    Reference: http://sergisai.mi.ingv.it/Docs/PAPERS/texture.html
    Reference: http://www.scribd.com/doc/7315573/Urban-Textures-A-Multi-Sca...
Saeid Hasani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

5 days
Reference: Urban Texture Analysis

Reference information:
In looking at the links provided by Saeid, it is clear that the "texture" in question is what we see in satellite photos of surface areas. It is a result of whatever is on the ground, not necessarily only buildings. I don't see how this texture can be "renovated" without changing something on the ground.

Edward Plaisance Jr
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4