ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

منبت معرق تلفیقی

English translation: combined mosaic marquetry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:منبت معرق تلفیقی
English translation:combined mosaic marquetry
Entered by: SeiTT

19:24 Dec 30, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Woodwork
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: منبت معرق تلفیقی
Greetings,

منبت معرق تلفیقی is written under the last photo on this page.

http://www.ganjineh-danesh.com/topic-t21499.html

All the best,

Simon

PS How is it pronounced, please?
SeiTT
United Kingdom
combined mosaic marquetry
Explanation:
pronunciation: /monabbat-e mo'arragh-e talfiighii
Selected response from:

Hossein Emami
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks! Perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mixied/combined ornomental woodcarving
moral
5mixed/integrated wood carving
Edward Plaisance Jr
5Fusion mosaic inlay
Komeil Zamani Babgohari
5combined mosaic marquetry
Hossein Emami


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
combined mosaic marquetry


Explanation:
pronunciation: /monabbat-e mo'arragh-e talfiighii

Hossein Emami
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks! Perfect!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fusion mosaic inlay


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2010-12-30 20:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tradeindia.com/Seller-2377482-MILLENIUM-CERAMICS/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2010-12-30 20:12:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

monabat-e-moaraq-e-talfiqi is what we call it

Komeil Zamani Babgohari
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mixed/integrated wood carving


Explanation:
This applies to the photo you have referenced

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mixied/combined ornomental woodcarving


Explanation:


moral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)