ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

معرق کاری

English translation: Mosaic tile-work

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:معرق کاری
English translation:Mosaic tile-work
Entered by: SeiTT

09:22 Mar 30, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / معرق کاری
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: معرق کاری
Hi,

What is the usual translation of معرق کاری, please? Are you happy with it or do you think we might improve on it?

https://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=معرق کاری&um=1&ie=UTF-...

Best

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Mosaic tile-work
Explanation:
Mosaic tile-work, covering a surface with mosaic tiles
Selected response from:

Haerian
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Mosaic tile-work
Haerian
5Marquetry
Ramak Milani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mosaic tile-work


Explanation:
Mosaic tile-work, covering a surface with mosaic tiles

Haerian
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehsan Alipour
1 hr

neutral  Ramak Milani: The art of معرق کاری is specifically for wood not mosaic or tile.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Marquetry


Explanation:
The art of wood-inlay or marquetry


    Reference: http://www.artab.com/whatis.htm
Ramak Milani
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)