ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

فوق العاده بدی آب و هوا

English translation: harsh climate bonus

17:14 Jan 16, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs /
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: فوق العاده بدی آب و هوا
فوق العاده بدی آب و هوا در حکم کارگزینی
Maryam Moinzadeh
English translation:harsh climate bonus
Explanation:
This is commonly used. You might also see "environment" instead of "weather"
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3harsh climate bonus
Edward Plaisance Jr
5bad-weather allowance
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
4bad weather allowanceelmira pooya
4 -1Very Inclement Climate
Ahmad Kabiri


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Very Inclement Climate


Explanation:


Ahmad Kabiri
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  modestproud: Inclement means unpleasantly cold or wet and it doesn,t cover all dimensions of bad weather.
20 mins
  -> Thanks! Well, Cambridge Dictionary defines it as "describes weather which is unpleasant, especially cold or stormy". You are right to some extend; it mostly refers to cold and stormy weather.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
harsh climate bonus


Explanation:
This is commonly used. You might also see "environment" instead of "weather"


Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  modestproud
17 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Reza Ebrahimi
24 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Ali Ramezani
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bad-weather allowance


Explanation:
The bad-weather allowance was originally introduced in 1959 as a special form of short-time working allowance for construction workers during the winter period. Between 1 November and 31 March each year, the state provided a bad-weather allowance through the Federal Employment Service (Bundesanstalt für Arbeit) in the event of an temporary work stoppage due to bad weather. The aim was that the payment of the bad-weather allowance should prevent construction employers from making their workers redundant in such circumstances.
http://www.eurofound.europa.eu/eiro/1999/06/inbrief/de990621...

Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bad weather allowance


Explanation:
in salary slips "فوق العاده" is translated as " allowance" and as you can see in the following link, " bad weather" or " bad climate" is used for "بدی آب و هوا"


    Reference: http://www.eu-employment-observatory.net/ersep/imi48_uk/0008...
elmira pooya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)