ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

برگه عدم خلافی خودرو

English translation: driving record/motor vehicle record

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:برگه عدم خلافی خودرو
English translation:driving record/motor vehicle record
Entered by: golestani

09:23 Jan 20, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Divorce Deed
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: برگه عدم خلافی خودرو
جهت دریافت برگه عدم خلافی خودرو مراجعه نمایند
golestani
Azerbaijan
driving record/motor vehicle record
Explanation:
In most states today, in the U.S., this is the term that is used.

It does not state that you have not had an accident...rather it lists everything relevant on your record, including any accidents.

Most states share information with each other and with insurance companies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2012-01-21 04:34:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe I should add that we do not have any such document with a name like the Iranian one, that is, if we go to the motor vehicle office, we would never ask for "the document that says I have not had an accident".

What we would ask for is "my driving record". This would have all the relevant information, including accidents, if any...but if there were no accidents, it would not state "Mr X has not had an accident"...hope this is clear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2012-01-23 03:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some samples of driving records:
http://www.floridadl.com/Florida-Driving-Record-Sample.asp
http://www.michigan.gov/documents/sos/SOS-407_Dr_Rec_Samp_18...
http://www.odot.state.or.us/forms/dmv/6665.pdf
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Vehicle Police Clearance
Farzad Akmali
5Driver abstract
Haerian
5driving record/motor vehicle record
Edward Plaisance Jr
4Automobile Disclosure Certificate
Mohammad Emami


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vehicle Police Clearance


Explanation:
vehicle police clearance certificate

Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  modestproud
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sanam Shahed-ali
15 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Ms. Shahed-ali!

neutral  Edward Plaisance Jr: I Googled this term and note that it is used in South Africa, almost exclusively. You get the clearance from the police after your stolen car is recovered and returned to you by the police, so that you will not be stopped for driving a stolen car.
2 days17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Automobile Disclosure Certificate


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2012-01-20 09:58:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
Vehicle/Vessel Information Disclosure Certification
*Vehicle Disclosure Statement*

You can search for these two in Google. I personally prefer the last one.

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great thanks. May I ask for any reference?

Asker: thanks


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Driver abstract


Explanation:
Driver abstract

Haerian
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
driving record/motor vehicle record


Explanation:
In most states today, in the U.S., this is the term that is used.

It does not state that you have not had an accident...rather it lists everything relevant on your record, including any accidents.

Most states share information with each other and with insurance companies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2012-01-21 04:34:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe I should add that we do not have any such document with a name like the Iranian one, that is, if we go to the motor vehicle office, we would never ask for "the document that says I have not had an accident".

What we would ask for is "my driving record". This would have all the relevant information, including accidents, if any...but if there were no accidents, it would not state "Mr X has not had an accident"...hope this is clear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2012-01-23 03:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some samples of driving records:
http://www.floridadl.com/Florida-Driving-Record-Sample.asp
http://www.michigan.gov/documents/sos/SOS-407_Dr_Rec_Samp_18...
http://www.odot.state.or.us/forms/dmv/6665.pdf

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: great thanks