ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

در دو طرف برج کلاف شوند

English translation: Hank/fit into two supports at both ends/sides of the tower

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:در دو طرف برج کلاف شوند
English translation:Hank/fit into two supports at both ends/sides of the tower
Entered by: Hossein Emami

23:52 May 6, 2009
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: در دو طرف برج کلاف شوند
به دو تکیه گاه در دو طرف برج کلاف شوند
Armineh Johannes
Hank into two supports at both ends/sides of the tower
Explanation:
Hank is used in civil engineering to specifically refer to كلاف.
Selected response from:

Hossein Emami
Iran
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to dovetail/be dovetailed at both sides of the tower
Edward Plaisance Jr
5 -1to hank/ to be hanked at both sides of the tower
Ebrahim Golavar
5 -1Hank into two supports at both ends/sides of the tower
Hossein Emami


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Hank into two supports at both ends/sides of the tower


Explanation:
Hank is used in civil engineering to specifically refer to كلاف.

Hossein Emami
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Edward Plaisance Jr: Please provide links/references to "hank into" as a verb in civil engineering. A Google/dictionary search reveals nothing.
20 hrs
  -> As you see in my explanation, I have said that hank is used in civil engineering to refer to كلاف (according to Aryanpour, Narcis, LingvoSoft, and Babylon) So I just concluded that we can use it as a verb, too.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to hank/ to be hanked at both sides of the tower


Explanation:
..

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Edward Plaisance Jr: Please provide links/references to "hank" as a verb in civil engineering. A Google/dictionary search reveals nothing.
17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to dovetail/be dovetailed at both sides of the tower


Explanation:
I have double checked the use of "hank" in civil engineering and can find no examples of it. Hank is mainly in nautical and textile fields. See Wikipedia.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

neutral  Hossein Emami: Dovetail, according to Aryanpour, Encarta, Webster, and other dictionaries, is used in carpentry.
16 hrs
  -> See http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/dovetail for other usages. My Aryanpour gives dovetail as a second definition for kalaf. As far as I know, hank is not used at all in civil engineering. I could find no examples.

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
2 days15 hrs
  -> thanks!