ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

کندوان

English translation: Kandovan tunnel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:کندوان
English translation:Kandovan tunnel
Entered by: SeiTT

07:31 Mar 11, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Dictionary Entry
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: کندوان
Greetings,

Apologies for a complete lack of context: this word is given as a synonym for 'tunnel' in Āryānpur under the entry ‘سَمْج’.

Does it indeed mean ‘tunnel’? Is it any kind of tunnel or only a specific kind? Is it just one of those pure Persian words that no one ever uses?

What is the exact pronunciation, please?

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Kandovan tunnel
Explanation:
I've not ever heard this word in the meaning of "tunnel". However, it is the name of a special tunnel, and maybe since it is a big and important one, Aryanpur has used this word under the entity "tunnel".
تونل کندوان تونلی است در جاده کرج - چالوس.
محل احداث تونل بسیار سخت‌گذر بوده و درارتفاع بالایی از کوهستان وجود داشت وآن زمان تجهیزات امروزی برای حفر صخره موجود نبود وباید تونل با تجهیزات ابتدایی حفر می‌شد.این تونل همان زمان به خاطر اهالی روستای کندوان که در همان حوالی ساکن بودند و مایحتاج خوراکی کارگران را تامین می‌کردند تونل کندوان نام گرفت.

http://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/تونل_کندوان
Selected response from:

Ahmad Kabiri
Grading comment
Many thanks, all clear now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Kandovan tunnel
Ahmad Kabiri
5 +1Kandovan
Farokh Bastan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kandovan


Explanation:
کندوان یکی از روستاهای استان آذربایجان شرقی است که در دهستان سهند بخش مرکزی شهرستان اسکو واقع شده‌است. این روستا دارای جاذبه‌های گردشگری فراوانی‌است که به‌دلیل شکل خانه‌های آن که به‌مانند کندوی عسل در دل کوه کنده شده‌اند است.




    Reference: http://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/%DA%A9%D9%86%D8%AF%D9%88%D8%A7%...
Farokh Bastan
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much, Komeil!

neutral  Ahmad Kabiri: This village has nothing to do with Kandovan Tunnel and is away from it.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment, Mr. Ahmad

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kandovan tunnel


Explanation:
I've not ever heard this word in the meaning of "tunnel". However, it is the name of a special tunnel, and maybe since it is a big and important one, Aryanpur has used this word under the entity "tunnel".
تونل کندوان تونلی است در جاده کرج - چالوس.
محل احداث تونل بسیار سخت‌گذر بوده و درارتفاع بالایی از کوهستان وجود داشت وآن زمان تجهیزات امروزی برای حفر صخره موجود نبود وباید تونل با تجهیزات ابتدایی حفر می‌شد.این تونل همان زمان به خاطر اهالی روستای کندوان که در همان حوالی ساکن بودند و مایحتاج خوراکی کارگران را تامین می‌کردند تونل کندوان نام گرفت.

http://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/تونل_کندوان

Ahmad Kabiri
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks, all clear now.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Ali Farzaneh
21 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot