ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

قلم کاشت ناخن

English translation: nail inserter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: قلم کاشت ناخن
English translation:nail inserter
Entered by: Farzad Akmali

09:15 Dec 30, 2008
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / آرایشگری و زیبایی
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: قلم کاشت ناخن
روش کاشت ناخن بدون قلم
xxxniloofaryasi
fingernail chisel
Explanation:
fingernail/nail planting chisel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-12-30 10:17:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cianperez.com/Wood/WoodDocs/Wood_How_To/INDEX_How...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-12-30 11:00:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The reference provided, as Mr. Beikian informed me, has nothing to do with NAIL IMPLANTATION! It was really a mistake!
Selected response from:

Farzad Akmali
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7nail implanter
Ali Beikian
5 +3fingernail chisel
Farzad Akmali


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
nail implanter


Explanation:
nail implanter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-12-30 09:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or nail inserter



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-12-30 09:48:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.global-tradekey.com/company/G01026/index.htm

Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Amini
38 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  asal: Exactly
57 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Farzad Akmali
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Farzad!

agree  Saeid Hasani
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Habib Alimardani
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir!

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fingernail chisel


Explanation:
fingernail/nail planting chisel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-12-30 10:17:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cianperez.com/Wood/WoodDocs/Wood_How_To/INDEX_How...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-12-30 11:00:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The reference provided, as Mr. Beikian informed me, has nothing to do with NAIL IMPLANTATION! It was really a mistake!

Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: از لطف شما ممنونم


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Amini
27 mins
  -> Thanks Alireza!

neutral  Ali Beikian: Sorry, Farzad, but does the reference you have provided have anything to do with nail implantation?
1 hr
  -> Sorry Sir! you are right! the PICS have nothing to do with Nail Implantation!it was realy a mistake! Thanks for your useful comment!

agree  a1interpreter
16 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!