ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

با توجه به پایه های دکلره

English translation: considering the decolorized roots

17:09 Dec 30, 2008
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / آرایشگری و زیبایی
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: با توجه به پایه های دکلره
برای هایلایت و مش
xxxsoodabehvahd
English translation:considering the decolorized roots
Explanation:
Another option...it is not really clear what "pAyehA" refers to here, but "roots" seems to make the most sense.
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3considering the decolorized roots
Edward Plaisance Jr
5 +2having regards to decolorized roots
Ali Beikian
5 +1regarding hair bleach/bleaching agent bases
Behzad Molavi
5considering parameters on decolorization
Farzad Akmali
5According to the (chemical) base/grade of the decolorant/decolorizer
Hossein Emami


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
having regards to decolorized roots


Explanation:
root: پایه مو

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-12-30 17:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

according to decolorized roots
taking decolorized roots into account




Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh: Dear Ali, "In view of the ...." wouldn't be more appropriiate?
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sir!

agree  Farzad Akmali
5 days

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
According to the (chemical) base/grade of the decolorant/decolorizer


Explanation:
.

Hossein Emami
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
considering the decolorized roots


Explanation:
Another option...it is not really clear what "pAyehA" refers to here, but "roots" seems to make the most sense.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hossein Emami: Are hair roots affected by decolorization?
5 hrs
  -> As far as I know, the actual root (the follicle) is not affected by coloring or decoloring...but the very bottom part of the hair which is colored or decolored is normally called the "root" even though it is not technically "the root"

agree  a1interpreter
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Atena Hensch
13 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
22 hrs
  -> thanks!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
considering parameters on decolorization


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-12-31 20:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Considering decolorization parameters

Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regarding hair bleach/bleaching agent bases


Explanation:
In chemical, pharmaceutical and cosmetics industry semi-solid preparations are always based on ingredient(s) that support the active substance as a vehicle, stabilizer, thickener (gelling agent, viscosity modifier) or even at times, act as the intended active ingredient themselves. For example, a water-based cream is called a کرم با پایه‌ی آبی in Persian to indicate that the said cream is based on an oil in water (O/W) emulsion. Without any other additives, an O/W cream can be used as a moisturizing cream with pleasant fragrances added to make it more appealing.
Likewise, hair bleaches are based on various bases (پایه) such as liquid peroxide base, or silicone oil base.


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6613311.html
Behzad Molavi
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
1 day12 hrs
  -> thank you sir