ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Food & Drink

چلو

English translation: Chelow or polow

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:چلو
English translation:Chelow or polow
Entered by: Farzad Akmali

10:16 May 29, 2009
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Varieties of rice
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: چلو
Greetings,

Unfortunately I've been unable to get a precise definition. Is it basmati rice or pilau rice or something else? Is it prepared using saffron?

Also, would it be correct to define it as a kind of perench or as a kind of pelAv?

Many thanks as ever,

Simon

PS Is the vav pronounced long or short? Long U or short O? Perhaps a bit like the English "cello" (the musical instrument)? With the stress on the last syllable, I imagine.
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Chelow or polow
Explanation:
It's pronounced both "short" or diphthong as in "cello"!

Please refer to links provided.
http://www.isfahan4u.com/modules.php?name=News&file=print&si...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-05-29 10:38:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Polow or pilau is used when the food is prepared with "rice and vegetables" such as:
سبزی پلو، باقلالی پلو، کلم پلو
Chelow is used when it's prepared with "rice & meat":
چلو گوشت، چلو مرغ، چلو کباب
it's a matter of collocations!
Selected response from:

Farzad Akmali
Grading comment
many thanks very good indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Chelow or polow
Farzad Akmali
5parboiled & steamed rice w/o oil
Behzad Molavi
5Chelo
Ali Beikian
5cooked rice, pilau, pilaff
Ebrahim Golavar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cooked rice, pilau, pilaff


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-05-29 10:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

its pronunciation is like this: chelo and the stress is on the first syllabel. It is not actually a kind of rice but it has both cooked rice with something like kabob and it cab said that it is a mixture of both. We have also have chelo Kebob or Chelo Gheme ...

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chelow or polow


Explanation:
It's pronounced both "short" or diphthong as in "cello"!

Please refer to links provided.
http://www.isfahan4u.com/modules.php?name=News&file=print&si...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-05-29 10:38:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Polow or pilau is used when the food is prepared with "rice and vegetables" such as:
سبزی پلو، باقلالی پلو، کلم پلو
Chelow is used when it's prepared with "rice & meat":
چلو گوشت، چلو مرغ، چلو کباب
it's a matter of collocations!


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chelow_kabab
    Reference: http://www.parsfood.ir/view.aspx?uid=66
Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks very good indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Madame!

agree  Afsaneh Pourjam
2 days18 hrs
  -> Thanks Madame!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chelo


Explanation:
It is believed that rice (berenj in Persian) was brought to Iran from southeast Asia or the Indian subcontinent in ancient times. Varieties of rice in Iran include champa, rasmi, anbarbu, mowlai, sadri, khanjari, shekari, doodi, and others. Basmati rice from India is very similar to these Persian varieties and is also readily available in Iran. Traditionally, rice was most prevalent as a major staple item in northern Iran, while in the rest of the country bread was the dominant staple. The varieties of rice most valued in Persian cuisine are prized for their aroma, and grow in the north of Iran.

Methods of cooking rice
There are three primary methods of cooking rice in Iran:

Polo : rice is prepared by soaking in salted water and boiled, while parboiled rice is called Chelo. Chelo is drained and put back in the pot to be steamed. This method results in an exceptionally fluffy rice with the rice grains separated and not sticky. A golden rice crust is created at the bottom of the pot called Tah-deeg (literally "bottom of the pot"). Tah-deeg can be plain or with spreading lavash or other thin breads or slices of raw potatoes on the bottom of the pot. Meat, vegetable, nuts and fruits are sometimes added in layers or completely mixed with the chelo and then steamed, such as Baghali Polo, Lubia Polo, Zereshk Polo and Sabzi Polo. When Chelo is in the pot the heat is reduced and a piece of thick cloth or towel is place on top of the pot for absorbing the extra steam.
Kateh : rice that is cooked until the water is absorbed completely. This is also the traditional dish of Gilan Province (described in detail below).
Damy : cooked almost the same as Kateh but at the start ingredients that can be cooked thoroughly with the rice are added such as grains and beans such as lentil in "Adass Polo". In making Kateh the heat is reduced to minimum when the rice and other ingredients are almost cooked. If kept long enough on the stove without burning and over-cooking Damy and Kateh can also produce Tah-deeg. Damy literally means "steaming". A special form of Damy is Tah-chin, that is a mixture of yogurt, lamb and rice plus saffron and egg yolks .



Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cuisine_of_Iran


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-05-29 11:59:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is pronounced as "chelo" with the same vowels as in the English word "yellow", and the stress is on the first syllable, again just like "yellow".


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cuisine_of_Iran
Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parboiled & steamed rice w/o oil


Explanation:
I think what the article on Wiki has failed to mention is that "chelo" is not only rice that is parboiled, sifted and steamed (like "polo"), but also no oil - or a meagre amount of it - is added in the process, which gives the rice grains a drier, more separated and less sticky texture than that of "polo". In Persian, the rice prepared thus is called "zendeh" meaning "live". That is why a small bar of butter - or rarely nowadays, an egg yolk - is served with a dish of chelokabaab to be mixed with chelo. Grilled tomatoes and even kabaab juice also work as a "wetting agent" in making - the sometimes notoriously dry - chelo more palatable and according to the prevalent Iranian taste!

Behzad Molavi
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Ebrahim Golavar, Farzad Akmali, Ali Beikian