ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Government / Politics

مقام ولايت

English translation: His Excellency the Supreme Leader (Ayatollah Sayed 'Ali Khamenei)

16:57 May 24, 2009
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: مقام ولايت
The sentence reads "وي گفت: وظيفه ما در عرصه فرهنگي، احياي اسلام و ارزش هاي دين است و بايد در اين راه تلاش کنيم و
ببينيم که مقام ولايت از ما چه مي خواهد"
We're a bit lost with this sentence. Perhaps someone can help. Our initial take for the translation of this sentence would be: "Our duty in the ... is the renewal of Islam and the upholding of religion and our efforts must be steered to this end and we must consider what the ... wants from us."
haveaclue
English translation:His Excellency the Supreme Leader (Ayatollah Sayed 'Ali Khamenei)
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-05-24 17:08:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مقام ولایت here is a title for the leader of the Islamic Republic of Iran.
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8His Excellency the Supreme Leader (Ayatollah Sayed 'Ali Khamenei)
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
4 +2Velayat-e FaqihAli Farzaneh
5Guardian/supreme leader
Armineh Johannes
5Position of (Islamic) Tutelage
Farzad Akmali
5position of guardianship
Salman Rostami
5the Supreme Lord, the Supreme Reining (of)
Alireza Yazdunpanuh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
His Excellency the Supreme Leader (Ayatollah Sayed 'Ali Khamenei)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-05-24 17:08:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مقام ولایت here is a title for the leader of the Islamic Republic of Iran.

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
10 mins
  -> Thank you Farzad!

agree  Hossein Emami
26 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Ebrahim Golavar: agree
29 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Ali Beikian
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir!

agree  Kourosh-Abdi
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir!

agree  Behzad Molavi
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir!

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
16 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
position of guardianship


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-05-24 17:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here, مقام ولایت refers to the Islamic Leader. Sometimes, some synonyms of the word "رهبر" (Leader) like "ولی فقیه"or "مقام ولایت فقیه" are used instead of this word itself.

Salman Rostami
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Position of (Islamic) Tutelage


Explanation:
Position of Islamic Tutelage

or to be more explicit:

"(position of) Supreme Leader"!

Farzad Akmali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the Supreme Lord, the Supreme Reining (of)


Explanation:
These are all while Mohammadreza's alternatives are Okay.

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Velayat-e Faqih


Explanation:
According to Encarta Reference Liberary ' The faqih is a spiritual leader whose religious authority is above that of the president and any other officials.

Ali Farzaneh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami
12 hrs

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Guardian/supreme leader


Explanation:
Guardian/supreme leader

Armineh Johannes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Farzad Akmali, Salman Rostami