ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » History

جهاني شدن به معناي جهاني سازي،

English translation: Globalization as globalism

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:جهاني شدن به معناي جهاني سازي،
English translation:Globalization as globalism
Entered by: Farzad Akmali

12:23 Oct 6, 2009
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
History / هویت دینی ایرانیان و جهانی شدن
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: جهاني شدن به معناي جهاني سازي،
در صورت ملاحظه شدن جهاني شدن به معناي جهاني سازي، دين گرايي ايراني وجه خاص يافته، تقابل فرهنگي تحقق خواهد يافت؛
Afsaneh Pourjam
Iran
Globalization as globalism
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-10-06 12:39:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hawzah.net/Hawzah/Magazines/MagArt.aspx?MagazineN...
Selected response from:

Farzad Akmali
Grading comment
Thanks Sir!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Globalization as globalism
Farzad Akmali
5 +3universalism/globalism/internationalism as in globalization
Armineh Johannes
5globalised/globalization as internationalization
Habib Shariati
5Globalization as making universal
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Globalization as globalism


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-10-06 12:39:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hawzah.net/Hawzah/Magazines/MagArt.aspx?MagazineN...

Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks Sir!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soheil Arzanpour: of course we should consider the fact that the original sentence doesnt make much sense (What is " جهانی شدن به معنای جهانی سازی" supposed to mean anyway??!!!!)
41 mins
  -> Right you are! when I am to translate Persian to English I have to talk with the writer to get the meaning of many phrases as some are really poor writer and some phrases do not make sense at all!Better not to translate from our native language! :-)

agree  Farokh Bastan
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sir!

agree  Ali Beikian
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Sir!

agree  Saeid Hasani
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Sir!

agree  Ebrahim Golavar: agree
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Sir!

agree  a1interpreter
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Sir!

agree  Hossein Emami
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Sir!

agree  Salman Rostami
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Sir!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Globalization as making universal


Explanation:
globalization as making worldwide


Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
universalism/globalism/internationalism as in globalization


Explanation:
universalism/globalism/internationalism as in globalization

Armineh Johannes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farokh Bastan
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Ali Beikian
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Ebrahim Golavar: agree
5 hrs
  -> thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
globalised/globalization as internationalization


Explanation:
globalism vs internationalization
globalism usages so far جهانگیر خواهی / جهانگیر گردانی/جهان وطنی
look at globalism definition: A national geopolitical policy in which the entire world is regarded as the appropriate sphere for a state's influence.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/globalism
Internationalization means:1. To make international.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/internationalization

Habib Shariati
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish