ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Human Resources

حکم کارگزینی

English translation: earnings statement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:حکم کارگزینی
English translation:earnings statement
Entered by: Sasan Zangeneh Bar

00:40 Oct 14, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / remuneration
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: حکم کارگزینی
-
Sasan Zangeneh Bar
Iran
earnings statement
Explanation:
"hokm" in the context of "personnel" can have several meanings in English: statement/directive/memorandum/notice/advice

In looking at the sample "hokm" in http://www.chapars.com/software/Kargozini.htm I realized that this is what we call an "earnings statement".

Since it seems that most of these questions are related to finance, I think it would be safe to use "earnings statement" unless you know the specific topic...again, more context would help.
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Thanks Edward.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3personnel directive
Ali Beikian
5 +2Employment Letter / Letter of Offer / Offer Letter
Mahmoud Akbari
5The letter of offer
Ramak Milani
5earnings statement
Edward Plaisance Jr


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Employment Letter / Letter of Offer / Offer Letter


Explanation:
Major points and elements in an offer letter:
1. Date of Commencement
2. Salary
3. Working hours
4. Probation Period
5. Termination of Service
6. Annual Leave and Public Holidays
7. Medical Benefits
8. Confidentiality

http://skorcareer.com.my/blog/employment-letter-sample/2008/...

Mahmoud Akbari
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
2 hrs
  -> thank you very much

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
4 hrs
  -> thank you very much

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
personnel directive


Explanation:
This is used in Rahim Aslan Zadeh's Book on the translation of Deeds and Documents, which is my Bible.

Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Emami
30 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Sir!

agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari: Komeil Zamani Babgohari EXACTLY
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Mohammad Mostajaboddavati: this is the best term.
11 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
earnings statement


Explanation:
"hokm" in the context of "personnel" can have several meanings in English: statement/directive/memorandum/notice/advice

In looking at the sample "hokm" in http://www.chapars.com/software/Kargozini.htm I realized that this is what we call an "earnings statement".

Since it seems that most of these questions are related to finance, I think it would be safe to use "earnings statement" unless you know the specific topic...again, more context would help.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Edward.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The letter of offer


Explanation:
کارگزینی is a compound noun which literally means "job selecting", but the entity who does this in the United States in known as Human Resources. حکم literally means "the order", but in English, it is known as the letter taht is sent to a potential emplyee as a symbol of his/her employment. The best definition would be "the letter of offer."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2010-10-14 18:24:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo on the second line. "Taht" was supposed to be "that."

Ramak Milani
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)