ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

در ذات خدا

English translation: In God\'s Essence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: در ذات خدا
English translation:In God\'s Essence
Entered by: SeiTT

12:03 May 14, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Maxims
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: در ذات خدا
Hi,

In full:
تثلیث یا شرك گرایی در ذات خدا - گفتگوی دینی

Please see:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=¨در ذات خدا¨&rls=com.micros...

Best

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
In God's Essence
Explanation:
The phrase "Essence of God" is a theological term used to refer to God's personal characteristics, or to the facets of His personality. Sometimes the term "Attributes of God" is used to refer to God's essence. The "attributes", or the "essence", of God are His primary characteristics, so they cannot be completely communicated to man. They can be described to a degree, but they cannot be fully defined.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-05-14 14:05:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following Abstract has also used "God's Essence"/"Godhead" (divine nature of God) for ذات خداوند.
http://www.hawzah.net/Hawzah/Thesiss/ThesisView.aspx?Languag...

مایستر اکهارت و جلال الدین محمد رومی بر شناخت ناپذیری احدیت یا ذات خدا تاکید می کنند.
Meister Eckhart and Jalal al-Din Muhammad Rumi put emphasis on the unknowability of the Godhead or God`s essence.
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2In God's Essence
Ali Beikian
5 +2in being of God
Reza Mohammadnia
5 +2in the essence of God
Armineh Johannes
5 +1in God's nature/Being
Ebrahim Golavar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in being of God


Explanation:
in being of God
in nature of God
تثلیت: trinity


Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kourosh-Abdi
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Farzad Akmali
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in God's nature/Being


Explanation:
.

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
16 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In God's Essence


Explanation:
The phrase "Essence of God" is a theological term used to refer to God's personal characteristics, or to the facets of His personality. Sometimes the term "Attributes of God" is used to refer to God's essence. The "attributes", or the "essence", of God are His primary characteristics, so they cannot be completely communicated to man. They can be described to a degree, but they cannot be fully defined.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-05-14 14:05:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following Abstract has also used "God's Essence"/"Godhead" (divine nature of God) for ذات خداوند.
http://www.hawzah.net/Hawzah/Thesiss/ThesisView.aspx?Languag...

مایستر اکهارت و جلال الدین محمد رومی بر شناخت ناپذیری احدیت یا ذات خدا تاکید می کنند.
Meister Eckhart and Jalal al-Din Muhammad Rumi put emphasis on the unknowability of the Godhead or God`s essence.


    Reference: http://www.realtime.net/~wdoud/topics/essence.html
Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kourosh-Abdi
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Farzad Akmali
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the essence of God


Explanation:
in the essence of God

Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kourosh-Abdi
8 mins

agree  Farzad Akmali
12 hrs