KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Journalism

گاهنامه

English translation: irregular periodical


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:گاهنامه
English translation:irregular periodical
Entered by: hame d

13:09 Feb 22, 2009
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: گاهنامه
مانند ماهنامه ولی تاریخ انتشار مشخصی ندارد
hame d
irregular periodical
Explanation:
"periodical" refers to magazines, etc. which are published at regular intervals. Irregular periodicals do not have any specified publication intervals. Here is a sample:

http://lismorewomen.org.au/publish/June06.pdf

HTH
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Grading comment
thanks a lot sir!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Periodical
Subhan Fakhrizada
5 +5irregular periodical
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
5Review
Hossein Emami


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Periodical


Explanation:
Periodical

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-22 13:18:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Periodical Publication
See: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Periodical

Also: http://iraninternetindex.com/d/media/periodicals/index.php

Subhan Fakhrizada
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali: http://aftab.ir/articles/applied_sciences/communication/c12c...
33 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Reza Ebrahimi
1 hr
  -> Thanks Reza :)

agree  a1interpreter
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mollanazar: GAhnAme is indeed a calque (loan translation) of periodical, no matter if published reularly or irregularly!
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Hossein Emami
2 hrs

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: I would vote for this one even if it is not published regularly
4 hrs

agree  Kourosh-Abdi
8 hrs

agree  Ali Ramezani
20 hrs

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
23 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Review


Explanation:
Reviews normally don't have a clear publication interval while periodicals are published regularly.

Hossein Emami
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
irregular periodical


Explanation:
"periodical" refers to magazines, etc. which are published at regular intervals. Irregular periodicals do not have any specified publication intervals. Here is a sample:

http://lismorewomen.org.au/publish/June06.pdf

HTH

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot sir!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Habib Alimardani
49 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Hossein Emami
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Farzad Akmali: That's the stuff sir! Exactly!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Farzad!

neutral  Edward Plaisance Jr: The title in the web link is actually a rather clever joke on the idea of many women having "irregular (menstrual) periods". It certainly could be used to describe a periodical which is not published regularly, but it is not the common way of saying it.
3 hrs
  -> Interesting title, I didn't notice the idea behind it! Regarding the term, I understand your point, but think the asker's emphasis is on "irregularity" of the publication, as strictly classified by وزارت ارشاد اسلامی so there may be a definitive term.

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johaanes
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh: H.A.Mohaghegh
22 hrs
  -> Thank you!