ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Journalism

زورگیری با شوکر

English translation: assailant with taser/stun gun

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:زورگیری با شوکر
English translation:assailant with taser/stun gun
Entered by: SeiTT

09:42 Jun 4, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Article
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: زورگیری با شوکر
Greetings,

Please see this article:
http://www.khabaronline.ir/news-126815.aspx

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
assailant with taser/stun gun
Explanation:
http://www.tbotech.com/cellphonestungun.htm
Apparently these are available now in Iran.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2011-06-05 15:13:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to mention that "mugger" is OK, but somewhat informal.
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5assailant with taser/stun gun
Edward Plaisance Jr
5a mugger with a stun baton
Farzad Akmali
5Mugging using (with the use of) an electronic dazer
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
5a seizer with a shocker, seizing by a shocker
Ahmad Kabiri


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a seizer with a shocker, seizing by a shocker


Explanation:
Notice that زورگیری can have two meanings. One is زورگیر with an indefinite ی. And the other refers to the act of this concept (i.e. seizing).

زورگیر means someone who takes something by force.

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mugging using (with the use of) an electronic dazer


Explanation:
زورگیری is relatively a new word and its definition is what Ahmad correctly pointed at. I'm not completely sure about "mugging" so you may refer to the 1st link below.


    Reference: http://www.macmillandictionary.com/thesaurus-category/britis...
    Reference: http://www.javanonline.ir/Nsite/FullStory/?Id=111509&Serv=0
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a mugger with a stun baton


Explanation:
ی in زورگیری means "one"!

زورگیر is a thief who attacks people in order to steal their money

شوکر: electric shock baton, stun baton, electric shock weapon



Farzad Akmali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assailant with taser/stun gun


Explanation:
http://www.tbotech.com/cellphonestungun.htm
Apparently these are available now in Iran.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2011-06-05 15:13:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to mention that "mugger" is OK, but somewhat informal.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Farzad Akmali, Edward Plaisance Jr, Mohammad Reza Razaghi