ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Law (general)

خیار غبن فاحش

English translation: option of gross fraud

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:خیار غبن فاحش
English translation:option of gross fraud
Entered by: Edward Plaisance Jr

17:20 Jul 16, 2009
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: خیار غبن فاحش
به استثنای خیارات ذکر شده در قرارداد بقیه خیارات خصوصاً خیار غبن فاحش ساقط گردید.
Armineh Johannes
option of gross fraud
Explanation:
depending on the context, it could also be "option of glaring loss"
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7option of gross fraud
Edward Plaisance Jr
5 +2the gross option of loss/leison
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
5 +1the obvious option of loss/leison
Farzad Akmali


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the gross option of loss/leison


Explanation:


Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Salman Rostami
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the obvious option of loss/leison


Explanation:
the obvious/open optionof loss/lession

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-07-16 19:28:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the most common ones can simply be:

obvios(gross, open) loss/leison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-07-16 19:33:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo;

obvious...

Farzad Akmali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh
1 hr
  -> Thanks Dear!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
option of gross fraud


Explanation:
depending on the context, it could also be "option of glaring loss"

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kourosh-Abdi: In Iranians laws "gross fraud" is the exact equivalent for "غبن فاحش". In the equivalents offered by others here, the FAHESH has mistakenly been taken as an adjective for KHIYAR while it is an adjective for GHOBN.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!...that was the first explanation I found in my dictionaries

agree  Mahmoud akbari
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ali Beikian
9 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Salman Rostami
10 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
23 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Hossein Emami
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Saeid Hasani: or Gross Fraud Option
3 days11 hrs
  -> that would be good, too. thanks!