ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Law (general)

حبس تعریزی

English translation: discretionary imprisonment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:حبس تعزیری
English translation:discretionary imprisonment
Entered by: Hossein Emami

07:34 Dec 23, 2009
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: حبس تعریزی
محکوم به 4 سال حبس تعریزی
Armineh Johannes
discretionary imprisonment
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Hossein Emami
Iran
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2religious chastisement
Edward Plaisance Jr
5 +1non-suspended imprisonment
Salman Rostami
5punitive imprisonmentAAO
4 +1discretionary imprisonment
Hossein Emami
5bailed outRahmani
5Indefinite imprisonment or indeterminate imprisonmentAli Farzaneh


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Indefinite imprisonment or indeterminate imprisonment


Explanation:
.

Ali Farzaneh
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discretionary imprisonment


Explanation:
-

Hossein Emami
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-suspended imprisonment


Explanation:
It is حبس تعزیری not حبس تعریزی
حبس تعزیری is a kind of imprisonment inwhich the convict can't pay money instead of his imprisonment and has to go to the jail for the whole period.
The opposite of حبس تعزیری is حبس تعلیقی which can be paid fine instead or changed into other smoother punishments.

حبس تعزیری: non-suspended imprisonment
حبس تعلیقی: suspended imprisonment

حبسى است كه در مقابل حبس حدى (يعنى حدود الله) نيست بلكه در اختيار حاكم است و گاهى هم مقابل حبس تعليقى است كه اجرا نمى‌شود در مورد متهم اما حبس تعزيرى اجرا مى‌شود.
http://www.advarnews.us/humanright/2359.aspx

Suspended Imprisonment means a prison term is imposed, but the offender does not go to prison
www.correctiveservices.wa.gov.au/_.../suspended_imprisonmen...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-12-23 08:36:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please notice:
Indefinite imprisonment or indeterminate imprisonment is the imposition of a sentence with no specified amount of time.

Example sentence(s):
  • By judgment of 13 September 1991, the Criminal Court of Zug Canton sentenced X. for various offences to 18 months\\\' non-suspended imprisonment.
  • Judgement imposing non-suspended imprisonment for over. 6 months, or detention if the person has been released, on probation or finally, more then 10 years ...
Salman Rostami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sadeq Taheri Bajgan
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bailed out


Explanation:
حبس تعزیری is a conditional release from prison that is similar to being bailed out

Rahmani
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
religious chastisement


Explanation:
In researching this in my dictionaries, I noted that it is a religious term based on religious jurisprudence "fegh". If that is really the situation here, we may want to indicate that by using something like my suggestion.

Otherwise, "discretionary" seems to be the closest.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
19 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
6 days
  -> thanks!

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
punitive imprisonment


Explanation:
در زبان فارسی کلمه تعزیر به معنی تنبیه و ادب کردن به کار می رود در زبان انگلیسی هم از کلمهpunitive بعنوان صفت برای توصیف "تنبیه" استفاده می شود و بنابراین punitive imprisonment ظاهراٌ درست تر باید باشد

AAO
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)