ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Law (general)

قتل عمد

English translation: first degree murder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:قتل عمد
English translation:first degree murder
Entered by: SeiTT

06:34 Sep 30, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal Law
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: قتل عمد
Greetings,

I should like to establish the precise meaning of قتل عمد, please.

Is it murder or voluntary manslaughter? What sentence does it carry?

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
first degree murder
Explanation:
http://criminal.findlaw.com/crimes/a-z/murder_first_degree.h...
In most states, first-degree murder is defined as an unlawful killing that is both willful and premeditated, meaning that it was committed after planning or "lying in wait" for the victim.

For example, Dan comes home to find his wife in bed with Victor. Three days later, Dan waits behind a tree near Victor's front door. When Victor comes out of the house, Dan shoots and kills him.

Most states also adhere to a legal concept known as the "felony murder rule," under which a person commits first-degree murder if any death (even an accidental one) results from the commission of certain violent felonies -- usually arson, burglary, kidnapping, rape, and robbery.

For example, Dan and Connie rob Victor's liquor store, but as they are fleeing, Victor shoots and kills Dan. Under the felony murder rule, Connie can be charged with first-degree murder for Dan's death.
Selected response from:

Mahmoud akbari
United States
Grading comment
many thanks - highly instructive
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7first degree murder
Mahmoud akbari
5 +6wilfull murder
Reza Ebrahimi
5 +1Premeditated Murder
Komeil Zamani Babgohari
5 +1intentional killing
Ebrahim Golavar
5homicideParan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
wilfull murder


Explanation:
willful murder is the unlawful killing of another individual without any excuse

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami
6 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Salman Rostami
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Ali Beikian
8 hrs
  -> thank you very much!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
8 hrs
  -> thank you very much!

agree  Farzad Akmali
23 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
first degree murder


Explanation:
http://criminal.findlaw.com/crimes/a-z/murder_first_degree.h...
In most states, first-degree murder is defined as an unlawful killing that is both willful and premeditated, meaning that it was committed after planning or "lying in wait" for the victim.

For example, Dan comes home to find his wife in bed with Victor. Three days later, Dan waits behind a tree near Victor's front door. When Victor comes out of the house, Dan shoots and kills him.

Most states also adhere to a legal concept known as the "felony murder rule," under which a person commits first-degree murder if any death (even an accidental one) results from the commission of certain violent felonies -- usually arson, burglary, kidnapping, rape, and robbery.

For example, Dan and Connie rob Victor's liquor store, but as they are fleeing, Victor shoots and kills Dan. Under the felony murder rule, Connie can be charged with first-degree murder for Dan's death.


Mahmoud akbari
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
many thanks - highly instructive

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salman Rostami
1 hr
  -> thank you very much

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
2 hrs
  -> thank you very much

agree  Ali Beikian
8 hrs
  -> thank you very much

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
8 hrs
  -> thank you very much

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: this is pretty much the usage in the U.S.
9 hrs
  -> thank you very much

agree  Mohammad Emami
15 hrs
  -> thank you very much

agree  Farzad Akmali
23 hrs
  -> thank you very much

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intentional killing


Explanation:
.

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Premeditated Murder


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2010-09-30 07:02:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Premeditated Murder:
murder that is planned in advance

Komeil Zamani Babgohari
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
homicide


Explanation:

homicide = the crime of killing someone deliberately [especially NAmE , Law]

Source: Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary

Paran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)