ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Mathematics & Statistics

محاسبات عددی

English translation: Numerical Computation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:محاسبات عددی
English translation: Numerical Computation
Entered by: Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh

02:23 Feb 6, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: محاسبات عددی
college course...is it numerical computation or digital calculation or some other combination?
Edward Plaisance Jr
numerical computation
Explanation:
This training course introduces the basic features needed to become a proficient user of Mathematica, including programming, visualization and graphics, the notebook interface, symbolic computation, and numerical computation. This course is also available in French.
http://www.wolfram.com/services/education/courses/


محاسبات عددی Numerical Computation
نوشته : دکتر مسعود نیکو کار دانشگاه صنعتی امیرکبیر و دکتر محمد تقی درویشی دانشگاه رازی
http://industrialem.blogspot.com/2010/01/0112.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2010-02-06 02:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ghoshuni.mshdiau.ac.ir/NC/Files/introduction.pdf

http://sites.google.com/site/badihimath/Home/courses/azad-un...

http://industrialem.blogspot.com/2009/12/0124.html
Selected response from:

Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9numerical computation
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
5Numerical Analysischaotic_system
5numerical calculationsAAO


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
numerical computation


Explanation:
This training course introduces the basic features needed to become a proficient user of Mathematica, including programming, visualization and graphics, the notebook interface, symbolic computation, and numerical computation. This course is also available in French.
http://www.wolfram.com/services/education/courses/


محاسبات عددی Numerical Computation
نوشته : دکتر مسعود نیکو کار دانشگاه صنعتی امیرکبیر و دکتر محمد تقی درویشی دانشگاه رازی
http://industrialem.blogspot.com/2010/01/0112.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2010-02-06 02:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ghoshuni.mshdiau.ac.ir/NC/Files/introduction.pdf

http://sites.google.com/site/badihimath/Home/courses/azad-un...

http://industrialem.blogspot.com/2009/12/0124.html


Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks again.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the clarification


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Saeid Hasani
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Reza Ebrahimi: Also "numerical computing"
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Farokh Bastan
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Salman Rostami
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alireza Amini
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
2 days6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Shirin Ohadi
91 days
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
numerical calculations


Explanation:
calculation محاسبه

AAO
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Numerical Analysis


Explanation:
"Numerical Analysis" is the term we mostly use in science and engineering. I am a PhD in Engineering and hence know these terms. Other terms suggested here is not used in engineering or math.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2010-02-07 16:24:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

they are all the same! The course called "Numerical Analysis" in the US is translated to "Mohasebat Addai" in Iran. I have taken this course in Iran, Canada and the US. There are other names people use such as "Scientific Computing", "Numerical Computing", etc. However, if you are looking for the english name of the same course taught in Iran, it is called "Numerical Analysis" in most schools.

chaotic_system
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Notes to answerer
Asker: The engineering English-Persian dictionaries offer only تحلیل عددی and انالیز عددی for "numerical analysis"